Callitriche nuttallii

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Callitriche nuttallii Torr.
Common Name:Nuttall's Water Starwort
Habitat:A terrestrial member of the genus occurring on wet soil in late winter, early spring. Commonly found in fallow fields. Often growing with C. peploides and C. terrestris.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:This species "plants" the mature fruits by recurving and extending the pedicel in to the substrate below.
Taxonomic Notes:Replaces the older but ambiguous C. pedunculosa Nuttall name.
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Callitriche
Species Callitriche nuttallii Torr. - Nuttall's Water Starwort

Citation

Citation Callitriche nuttallii Torr., Pacif. Railr. Rep. 4(5): 135. 1857.
Basionym: Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall 1837.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Callitriche pedunculosa Callitriche pedunculosa Nutt. Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., n.s. 5(6[1]): 140 1837 [1835] .  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Choctaw, Conecuh, Dallas, Escambia, Etowah, Fayette, Greene, Lamar, Lowndes, Marengo, Mobile, Pickens, Tuscaloosa, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000039336 Butler 13 Mar 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22836
TROY
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UNA00057352 Lowndes 14 Mar 1988 C. Thomas Philbrick
2139
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
TROY000031627 Butler 03 Apr 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21229
TROY
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UNA00028701 Tuscaloosa 21 Apr 1988 Robert R. Haynes
9337
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UWAL0003039 Escambia 06 Mar 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6318.1
UWAL
Callitriche pedunculosa Nutt.
UWAL0009779 Greene 24 Feb 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6852
UWAL
Callitriche pedunculosa Nutt.
TROY000038361 Bullock 28 Mar 2013 Bailee Dykes
1554
TROY
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UNA00057357 Conecuh 14 Mar 1988 C. Thomas Philbrick
2136
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UWAL0016212 Butler 13 Mar 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22836
UWAL
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UNA00066564 Tuscaloosa 22 Feb 1999 Robert R. Haynes
9940
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UWAL0036634 Escambia 04 Mar 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3691
UWAL
Callitriche nuttallii Torrey
UWAL0008299 Choctaw 25 Feb 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5055
UWAL
Callitriche pedunculosa Nutt.
UWAL0008301 Marengo 10 Mar 2009 England, J. Kevin
1655
UWAL
Callitriche pedunculosa Nutt.
TROY000017305 Tuscaloosa 28 Feb 2003 Brian R. Keener
2444
TROY
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UNA00057354 Butler 14 Mar 1988 C. Thomas Philbrick
2137
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UNA00040890 Mobile 27 Mar 1982 Robert R. Haynes
8508
UNA
Callitriche nuttallii Torr.
TROY000017304 Etowah 2 Mar 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11669
TROY
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UWAL0036217 Pickens 26 Mar 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8284
UWAL
Callitriche nuttallii Torrey
UNA00058638 Tuscaloosa 28 Feb 2003 Brian R. Keener
2444
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UNA00057350 Pickens 15 Mar 1988 C. Thomas Philbrick
2142
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UNA00054213 Fayette 8 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10062
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
TROY000017306 Tuscaloosa 28 Feb 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11665
TROY
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UNA00057361 Mobile 11 Mar 1988 C. Thomas Philbrick
2128
UNA
Callitriche nuttallii Torr.
UNA00057351 Tuscaloosa 15 Mar 1988 C. Thomas Philbrick
2149
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UNA00054192 Lamar 8 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10083
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
TROY000028665 Marengo 10 Mar 2009 J. Kevin England
1655
TROY
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UNA00040887 Greene 1 May 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7781
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UWAL0008300 Dallas 06 Feb 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5026
UWAL
Callitriche pedunculosa Nutt.
UNA00057150 Dallas 14 Mar 1988 C. Thomas Philbrick
2141
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UNA00040885 Mobile 20 Apr 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UNA00057360 Escambia 13 Mar 1988 C. Thomas Philbrick
2132
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UNA00040884 Mobile 1 Oct 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
TROY000029398 Choctaw 25 Feb 2009 Brian R. Keener
5055
TROY
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UWAL0015212 Bullock 28 Mar 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1554
UWAL
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UNA00057149 Escambia 13 Mar 1988 C. Thomas Philbrick
2133
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UNA00040886 Mobile 1 Mar 1894 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
TROY000029199 Washington 18 Mar 2009 Brian R. Keener
5066
TROY
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
UWAL0008302 Washington 18 Mar 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5066
UWAL
Callitriche pedunculosa Nutt.
UNA00061179 Etowah 2 Mar 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11669
UNA
Callitriche pedunculosa Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: