Callitriche hermaphroditica

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Callitriche hermaphroditica L.
Common Name:Autumn Water Starwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Not collected in Alabama since 1878 and doubtfully a remaining part of the Alabama flora.
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Callitriche
Species Callitriche hermaphroditica L. - Autumn Water Starwort

Citation

Citation Callitriche hermaphroditica L., Cent. Pl. I 31. 1755.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Callitriche autumnalis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00040872 Mobile _ Mar 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Callitriche hermaphroditica L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: