Marsilea minuta

Family:MARSILEACEAE
Species:Marsilea minuta Linnaeus
Common Name:Dwarf Water Clover; Small Water Clover; Small Clover Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MAMI13
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMARSILEACEAE - Water-Clover family
Genus Marsilea
Species Marsilea minuta Linnaeus - Dwarf Water Clover; Small Water Clover; Small Clover Fern

Citation

Citation MARSILEA MINUTA Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 308. 1771.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1254.6). Lectotypified by Launert, Senckenberg. Biol. 49: 273-315. 1968.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Zaluzianskia minuta Zaluzianskia minuta (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 823. 1891.Marsilea minuta Linnaeus 1771. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2003 - 2003

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00019896 Pike 01 Jun 2000 J. W. Short
s.n.
AMAL
Marsilea minuta Fournier
TROY000013304 Pike 21 Aug 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17928
TROY
Marsilea minuta Fournier
AMAL00019597 Montgomery 12 Apr 2012 T. Wayne Barger
537
AMAL
Marsilea minuta L.
AMAL00008646 Pike 16 Nov 2003 A.R. Diamond
14269
AMAL
Marsilea minuta L.
AUA_ACC063510 Pike 16 NOV 2003 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14269
AUA
MARSILEA MINUTA L.
AUA_ACC071961 Pike 1 JUN 2000 SHORT, JOHN W.
AUA
MARSILEA MINUTA L.
UWAL0004913 Montgomery 22 May 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22149
UWAL
Marsilea minuta L.
TROY000042177 Montgomery 22 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22149
TROY
Marsilea minuta Fournier
TROY000000312 Pike 16 Nov 2003 Alvin R. Diamond
14269
TROY
Marsilea minuta Fournier
UWAL0012565 Montgomery 17 Sep 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13582
UWAL
Marsilea minuta Linnaeus
UNA00062214 Pike 16 Nov 2003 Alvin R. Diamond
14269
UNA
Marsilea minuta Fourn.
UWAL0001263 Pike 21 Aug 2007 Diamond, A.R.
17928
UWAL
Marsilea minuta L.
AMAL00020070 Montgomery 17 Sep 2012 Dan Spaulding
13582
AMAL
Marsilea minuta Fournier
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: