Opuntia monacantha

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Opuntia monacantha (Willdenow) Haworth
Common Name:Common Prickly Pear; Drooping Prickly Pear
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:OPMO5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCACTACEAE - Cactus family
Genus Opuntia
Species Opuntia monacantha (Willdenow) Haworth - Common Prickly Pear; Drooping Prickly Pear

Citation

Citation OPUNTIA MONACANTHOS (Willdenow) Haworth, Suppl. Pl. Succ. 81. 1819.
Basionym: Cactus monacanthos Willdenow 1814.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cactus monacanthos Cactus monacanthos Willdenow, Enum. Pl., Suppl. 33. 1814.  
Opuntia arechavaletae Opuntia arechavaletae Spegazzini, Anales Mus. Nac. Buenos Aires, ser. 3. 4: 520. 1905. ARGENTINA
Opuntia opuntia    
Opuntia vulgaris    

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.