Isoetes boomii

Family:ISOETACEAE
Species:Isoetes boomii N. Luebke
Common Name:Boom's Quillwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ISBO2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyISOETACEAE - Quillwort family
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes boomii N. Luebke - Boom's Quillwort

Citation

Citation ISOETES BOOMII Luebke, Amer. Fern J. 82: 23. 1992.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Laurens Co.: SE of Cadwell, 19 Aug 1991, Luebke 825 (holotype: MIL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0002004 Covington 18 Feb 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21148
UWAL
Isoetes boomii N. Luebke.
TROY000031858 Covington 18 Feb 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21148
TROY
Isoetes boomii N. Luebke
AMAL00003539 Covington 07 May 2013 T. Wayne Barger
SP#933
AMAL
Isoetes boomii N. Luebke
TROY000000215 Covington 10 Aug 1999 John R. MacDonald
13416
TROY
Isoetes boomii N. Luebke
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: