Buddleja lindleyana

Family:SCROPHULARIACEAE
Species:Buddleja lindleyana Fortune ex Lindley
Common Name:Lindley's Butterfly Bush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Lindley's Butterfly Bush is a deciduous or semi-evergreen introduced shrub in the Figwort family (Scrophulariaceae). It is native to China. In Alabama it can be found around old home sites, in vacant lots, and on roadsides. It was introduced into the United States in the mid 1800’s. Plants grow from 4-9 feet in height with multiple trunks. The bark on older trunks is reddish brown to gray in color. It freely suckers from the roots, and often form large clones. The slender, arching branches are slightly angled. Leaves are opposite, petiolate, ovate-lanceolate to ovate-elliptic in outline, with entire or few toothed margins. The leaves are glabrate above and short stellate pubescent below. The flowers are produced at the ends of the branches in a loosely flowered thyrse. The corolla, calyx, pedicels, and rachis are granular farinose. The salviform corolla is 4 lobed and the tube is bent. The corolla is purple. The fruit is a capsule. Lindley's Butterfly Bush flowers are attractive to butterflies, bees & hummingbirds. Plants are available from some nurseries that sell “heirloom” species. Plants can also be grown from cuttings or from root suckers. Lindley's Butterfly Bush prefers full sun and a well-draining soil. It is tolerant of poor soils and drought. Plants should not be heavily pruned as is common with other Butterfly Bush species.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySCROPHULARIACEAE - Figwort family
Genus Buddleja
Species Buddleja lindleyana Fortune ex Lindley - Lindley's Butterfly Bush

Citation

Citation BUDDLEJA LINDLEYANA Fortune ex Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 30(Misc.): 25. 1844.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA: Chuzan, 1845, Fortune 37 (neotype: CGE; isoneotypes: BM, G, GOET, K, LE, OXF, P, W). Neotypified by Leeuwenberg, Meded. Landbouwhogeschool 79(6): 130. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Buddleja lindleyana var. sinuatodentata Buddleja lindleyana Fortune ex Lindley, var. sinuatodentata Hemsley, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 26: 120. 1889. CHINA: Hupeh: Ichang, s.d., Henry 624 (lectotype: K; isolectotypes: LE, P). Lectotypified by Leeuwenberg, Meded. Landbouwhogeschool 79(6): 130. 1979.
Adenoplea lindleyana Adenoplea lindleyana (Fortune ex Lindley) Small, Shrubs Florida 109, 133. 1913.Buddleja lindleyana Fortune ex Lindley 1844. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Conecuh, Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000014394 Mobile 24 May 1971 Michael G. Lelong
5709
USAM
Buddleja lindleyana Fortune ex Lindley
TROY000038460 Bullock 23 Aug 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24461
TROY
Buddleja lindleyana Fortune ex Lindley
3854 Lee 23 JUL 1948 DUKE, F. M.
AUA
BUDDLEJA LINDLEYANA FORTUNE EX LINDL.
UWAL0013837 Bullock 23 Aug 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24461
UWAL
Buddleja lindleyana Fortune ex Lindley
UWAL0014236 Bullock 09 May 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1623
UWAL
Buddleja lindleyana Fortune ex Lindley
41546 Conecuh 11 JUN 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
818
AUA
BUDDLEJA LINDLEYANA FORTUNE EX LINDL.
UNA00041024 Lee _-_-1897 Unknown
s.n.
UNA
Buddleja lindleyana Fortune ex Lindl.
UWAL0015151 Bullock 23 Aug 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24461
UWAL
Buddleja lindleyana Fortune ex Lindley
TROY000038605 Bullock 09 May 2013 Bailee Dykes
1623
TROY
Buddleja lindleyana Fortune ex Lindley
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: