Sisymbrium altissimum

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Sisymbrium altissimum Linnaeus
Common Name:Tumble Mustard; Jim Hill Mustard; Tall Hedge Mustard
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SIAL2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Sisymbrium
Species Sisymbrium altissimum Linnaeus - Tumble Mustard; Jim Hill Mustard; Tall Hedge Mustard

Citation

Citation SISYMBRIUM ALTISSIMUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 659. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 836.32). Lectotypified by Hedge, Taxon 41: 570. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crucifera altissima Crucifera altissima (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Fl. Deutschl., ed. 2. 6: 82. 1902.Sisymbrium altissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Hesperis altissima Hesperis altissima (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 936. 1891.Sisymbrium altissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Nasturtium altissimum Nasturtium altissimum (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, Bot. Centralbl. 81: 231. 1900.Sisymbrium altissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Norta altissima Norta altissima (Linnaeus) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 174. 1913.Sisymbrium altissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Pachypodium pannonicum Pachypodium pannonicum (Jacquin) Endlicher, Cat. Horti Vindob. 2: 251. 1842.Sisymbrium pannonicum Jacquin 1786. 
Sisymbrium hungaricum Sisymbrium hungaricum Lumnitzer, Fl. Poson. 282. 1791.  
Sisymbrium multifidum Sisymbrium multifidum Willdenow ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 904. 1825.  
Sisymbrium pannonicum Sisymbrium pannonicum Jacquin, Collectanea 1: 70. 1786. HUNGARY
Sisymbrium sinapios Sisymbrium sinapios Retzius, Observ. Bot. 3: 37. 1783.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Covington, Cullman, Greene

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000039247 Cullman Aug 1910 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Sisymbrium Altissimum L.
ALNHS00003818 Blount 6 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1660
ALNHS
Sisymbrium altissimum L.
AUA000039246 Cullman Aug 1910 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Sisymbrium Altissimum L.
UWAL0018319 Covington 08 Apr 1988 Kral, Robert
74575
UWAL
Sisymbrium altissimum L.
UWAL0019536 Greene 15 Apr 1998 Kral, Robert
87312
UWAL
Sisymbrium altissimum Bickn.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: