Rorippa teres

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Rorippa teres (Michaux) R. Stuckey
Common Name:Southern Marsh Yellowcress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ROTE2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Rorippa
Species Rorippa teres (Michaux) R. Stuckey - Southern Marsh Yellowcress

Citation

Citation RORIPPA TERES (Michaux) Stuckey, Sida 2: 409. 1966.
Basionym: Cardamine teres Michaux 1803.
Type: VERMONT: Lake Champlain, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardamine indica var. tanacetifolia Cardamine indica (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. tanacetifolia (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 24. 1891.Nasturtium palustre Linnaeus, var. tanacetifolium de Candolle 1824. 
Cardamine teres Cardamine teres Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 29. 1803. VERMONT: Lake Champlain, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: GH).
Erysimum walteri Erysimum walteri (Elliott) Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 5. 218. 1829.Sisymbrium walteri Elliott 1824; Nasturtium palustre Linnaeus, var. tanacetifolium de Candolle 1824. 
Nasturtium micropetalum Nasturtium micropetalum Fischer & C. A. Meyer, Index Sem. Hort. Petrop. 3: 41. 1837. LOUISIANA
Nasturtium obtusum Nasturtium obtusum Nuttall, in Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 74. 1838. LOUISIANA: Jefferson Par.: In abundance in the borders of a cultivated field on the W side of the Mississippi River, opposite the city of New Orleans, 2 Mar, Little s.n. (holotype: PH).
Nasturtium palustre var. tanacetifolium Nasturtium palustre Linnaeus, var. tanacetifolium de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 192. 1821. SOUTH CAROLINA:
Nasturtium tanacetifolium Nasturtium tanacetifolium (de Candolle) Hooker & Arnott, J. Bot. (Hooker) 1: 190. 1834, nom. illegit.Sisymbrium walteri Elliott 1824; Nasturtium palustre Linnaeus, var. tanacetifolium de Candolle 1824. 
Nasturtium tanacetifolium var. obtusum Nasturtium tanacetifolium (de Candolle) Hooker & Arnott, var. obtusum (Nuttall) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 228. 1861.Nasturtium obtusum Nuttall 1838. 
Nasturtium walteri Nasturtium walteri (Elliott) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 228. 1861.Sisymbrium walteri Elliott 1824; Nasturtium palustre Linnaeus, var. tanacetifolium de Candolle 1824. 
Radicula obtusa Radicula obtusa (Nuttall) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 113. 1905.Nasturtium obtusum Nuttall 1838. 
Radicula walteri Radicula walteri (Elliott) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 114. 1905.Sisymbrium walteri Elliott 1824; Nasturtium palustre Linnaeus, var. tanacetifolium de Candolle 1824. 
Rorippa obtusa Rorippa obtusa (Nuttall) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 169. 1894.Nasturtium obtusum Nuttall 1838. 
Rorippa tanacetifolia Rorippa tanacetifolia (de Candolle) A. Heller, Contr. Herb. Franklin & Marshall Coll. 1: 40. 1895, nom. illegit.Sisymbrium walteri Elliott 1824; Nasturtium palustre Linnaeus, var. tanacetifolium de Candolle 1824. 
Rorippa teres var. rollinsii Rorippa teres (Michaux) Stuckey, var. rollinsii Stuckey, Sida 4: 329, f. 5. 1972. MEXICO: Sinaloa: Vicinity of Fuerte, 27 Mar 1910, Rose et al. 13599 (holotype: US; isotypes: MO, NY).
Rorippa walteri Rorippa walteri (Elliott) C. Mohr, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 23. 1897.Sisymbrium walteri Elliott 1824; Nasturtium palustre Linnaeus, var. tanacetifolium de Candolle 1824. 
Sisymbrium teres Sisymbrium teres (Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 93. 1838.Cardamine teres Michaux 1803.  
Sisymbrium walteri Sisymbrium walteri Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 146. 1824.Nasturtium palustre Linnaeus, var. tanacetifolium de Candolle 1824 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, NY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
NY02406628 Mobile 27 Mar 1982 Robert R. Haynes
8509
NY
Rorippa teresĀ (Michaux) R. Stuckey
USAM000003260 Mobile 09 Apr 1969 Michel G. Lelong
5100
USAM
Rorippa walteri (Elliott) C. Mohr
UNA00060457 Mobile 19 Dec 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8134
UNA
Rorippa teres (Michx.) R. Stuckey
AMAL00019948 Mobile 21 Mar 2013 Howard E. Horne
2016
AMAL
Rorippa teres (Michx.) R. Stuckey
AUA_ACC011163 Lee 10 APR 1963 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
RORIPPA TERES (MICHX.) R. STUCKEY
UWAL0016844 Mobile 09 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2157
UWAL
Rorippa teres (Michaux) R. Stuckey
USAM000003259 Mobile 23 Mar 1971 Michel G. Lelong
5648
USAM
Rorippa walteri (Elliott) C. Mohr
UWAL0016852 Mobile 22 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2105
UWAL
Rorippa teres (Michaux) R. Stuckey
UNA00012928 _-_-1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rorippa teres (Michx.) R. Stuckey
AMAL00019950 Baldwin 29 Mar 2013 Howard E. Horne
2044
AMAL
Rorippa teres (Michx.) R. Stuckey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: