Rorippa sylvestris

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Rorippa sylvestris (Linnaeus) Besser
Common Name:Creeping Yellowcress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ROSY
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Rorippa
Species Rorippa sylvestris (Linnaeus) Besser - Creeping Yellowcress

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Radicula sylvestris    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: NY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00012926 Mobile 6 Oct 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rorippa sylvestris (L.) Bess.
UNA00012925 Mobile 1 Jun 1896 Unknown
s.n.
UNA
Rorippa sylvestris (L.) Bess.
UNA00012924 1 May 1895 Unknown
s.n.
UNA
Rorippa sylvestris (L.) Bess.
NY02406591 Mobile 13 May 1896 Charles T. Mohr
s.n.
NY
Rorippa sylvestris (Linnaeus) Besser
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: