Lygodium palmatum

Family:LYGODIACEAE
Species:Lygodium palmatum (Bernhardi) Swartz
Common Name:American Climbing Fern; Hartford Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LYPA3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW- (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLYGODIACEAE - Climbing Fern family
Genus Lygodium
Species Lygodium palmatum (Bernhardi) Swartz - American Climbing Fern; Hartford Fern

Citation

Citation LYGODIUM PALMATUM (Bernhardi) Swartz, Syn. Fil. 154. 1806.
Basionym: Gisopteris palmata Bernhardi 1801.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gisopteris palmata Gisopteris palmata Bernhardi, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 129, t. 2(1). 1801.  
Hydroglossum palmatum Hydroglossum palmatum (Bernhardi) Willdenow, Abh. Kurfürstl.-Mainz. Akad. Nützl. Wiss. Erfurt 2(5): 25, t. 1(2). 1802.Gisopteris palmata Bernhardi 1801.  
Lygodium paniculatum Lygodium paniculatum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 175. 1803.  
Ramondia palmata Ramondia palmata (Bernhardi) Bosc ex Mirbel, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 2: 179. 1801. Gisopteris palmata Bernhardi 1801.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, DeKalb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU108690 Cherokee 17 Oct 1992 D. D. Spaulding
3257a
JSU
Lygodium palmatum (Bernhardi) Swartz
AMAL00020295 Cleburne 01 Aug 2003 Jeff Gardner
AMAL
Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw.
UWAL0015448 Clay 30 Jan 2004 Hodge, Lesley M.
4521
UWAL
Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw.
AMAL00018878 Cherokee 15 Jun 2011 T. Wayne Barger
SP302
AMAL
Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw.
TROY000013500 DeKalb 03 Aug 1987 C. C. Dickson
s.n.
TROY
Lygodium palmatum (Bernhardi) Swartz
JSU108692 Cherokee 20 Feb 1993 J. M. Ballard
1134
JSU
Lygodium palmatum (Bernhardi) Swartz
72471 Cleburne 30 JAN 2004 HODGE, LESLEY M.
4521
AUA
LYGODIUM PALMATUM (BERNH.) SW.
JSU108694 Cherokee 09 Jul 1987 C. C. Dickson
420
JSU
Lygodium palmatum (Bernhardi) Swartz
JSU108695 Cherokee 17 Jun 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15138
JSU
Lygodium palmatum (Bernhardi) Swartz
JSU108693 Cherokee 09 Jul 1987 C. C. Dickson
420
JSU
Lygodium palmatum (Bernhardi) Swartz
UNA00047606 Cherokee 19 May 1987 Sidney McDaniel
29384
UNA
Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw.
AMAL00020266 Clay 30 Jan 2004 Lesley M. Hodge
4521
AMAL
Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw.
JSU108691 Cherokee 17 Oct 1992 J. M. Ballard
736
JSU
Lygodium palmatum (Bernhardi) Swartz
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: