Rorippa aquatica

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Rorippa aquatica (Eaton) E.J. Palmer & Steyermark
Common Name:Lakecress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Rorippa
Species Rorippa aquatica (Eaton) E.J. Palmer & Steyermark - Lakecress

Citation

Citation RORIPPA AQUATICA (Eaton) E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Rhodora 40: 132. 1938.
Basionym: Cochlearia armoracia Linnaeus, var. aquatica Eaton 1822.
Type: MASSACHUSETTS: Berkshire Co.:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Armoracia americana Armoracia americana (A. Gray) Hooker & Arnott, Brit. Fl., ed. 6. 28. 1850, nom. illegit.Nasturtium lacustre A. Gray 1848; Nasturtium natans de Candolle, var. americanum A. Gray 1835. 
Armoracia aquatica Armoracia aquatica (Eaton) Wiegand, Rhodora 27: 186. 1925, non Kosteletzky 1836.Cochlearia armoracia Linnaeus, var. aquatica Eaton 1822. 
Armoracia lacustris Armoracia lacustris (A. Gray) Al-Shehbaz & V. M. Bates, J. Arnold Arbor. 68: 357. 1987.Nasturtium lacustre A. Gray 1848; Nasturtium natans de Candolle, var. americanum A. Gray 1835. 
Cardamine americana Cardamine americana(A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 26. 1891, nom. illegit.Nasturtium lacustre A. Gray 1848; Nasturtium natans de Candolle, var. americanum A. Gray 1835. 
Cochlearia aquatica Cochlearia aquatica (Eaton) Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 5. 181. 1829.Cochlearia armoracia Linnaeus, var. aquatica Eaton 1822. 
Cochlearia armoracia var. aquatica Cochlearia armoracia Linnaeus, var. aquatica Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 3. 243. 1822. MASSACHUSETTS: Berkshire Co.:
Nasturtium lacustre Nasturtium lacustre A. Gray, Gen. Amer. Bot. 1: 132. 1848.Nasturtium natans de Candolle, var. americanum A. Gray 1835. 
Nasturtium natans var. americanum Nasturtium natans de Candolle, var. americanum A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 223. 1835. NEW YORK: Oneida Lake, s.d., Gray s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Al-Shehbaz & Bates, J. Arnold Arbor. 68: 358. 1987.
Neobeckia aquatica NEOBECKIA AQUATICA (Eaton) Greene, Pittonia 3: 95. 1896.Cochlearia armoracia Linnaeus, var. aquatica Eaton 1822. 
Radicula aquatica Radicula aquatica (Eaton) B. L. Robinson, Rhodora 10: 32. 1908.Cochlearia armoracia Linnaeus, var. aquatica Eaton 1822. 
Rorippa americana Rorippa americana (A. Gray) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 169. 1894, nom. illegit.Nasturtium lacustre A. Gray 1848; Nasturtium natans de Candolle, var. americanum A. Gray 1835. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Greene, Lawrence, Limestone, Lowndes, Sumter, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00012415 Greene 1 May 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7774
UNA
Neobeckia aquatica (Eat.) Greene
AUA_ACC056239 Sumter 18 MAY 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
50148
AUA
RORIPPA AQUATICA (EAT.) PALMER & STEYERMARK
UNA00012414 Lawrence 8 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
824
UNA
Neobeckia aquatica (Eat.) Greene
TROY000017091 Greene 09 Apr 2003 Brian R. Keener
2524
TROY
Rorippa aquatica (Eaton) E.J. Palmer & Steyermark
AMAL00006111 Washington 20 Apr 2002 Charles T. Bryson
19122
AMAL
Rorippa aquatica (Eat.) Palmer & Steyermark
UNA00022008 Sumter 18 May 1973 R. Kral
50148
UNA
Neobeckia aquatica (Eat.) Greene
JSU139938 Lowndes 04 Jun 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10894
JSU
Rorippa aquatica (Eaton) E.J. Palmer & Steyermark
UNA00058163 Greene 9 Apr 2003 Brian R. Keener
2524
UNA
Neobeckia aquatica (Eat.) Greene
UNA00012418 Limestone 9 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
978
UNA
Neobeckia aquatica (Eat.) Greene
TROY000017229 Greene 27 Apr 2007 Brian R. Keener
3535
TROY
Rorippa aquatica (Eaton) E.J. Palmer & Steyermark
AMAL00006110 Greene 09 Apr 2003 Brian R. Keener
2524
AMAL
Rorippa aquatica (Eat.) Palmer & Steyermark
UNA00012178 Greene 25 Apr 1967 H. Naugle
G245
UNA
Neobeckia aquatica (Eat.) Greene
AMAL00012666 Greene 27 Apr 2007 Brian R. Keener
3535
AMAL
Rorippa aquatica (Eat.) Palmer & Steyermark
UWAL0008195 Greene 27 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3535
UWAL
Rorippa aquatica (Eaton) E.J. Palmer & Steyermark
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: