Paysonia lyrata

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Paysonia lyrata (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
Common Name:Lyre Leaf Bladderpod; Lyrate Bladderpod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Lyre Leaf Bladderpod is a native endemic herbaceous annual in the Mustard family (Brassicaceae). It can be found in three counties of northwest Alabama. Lyre Leaf Bladderpod grows in Cedar glades, pastures, old fields, and on roadsides in areas with soils derived from limestone. It is an annual with a taproot. Each plant has a basal rosette of leaves and usually a single erect stem. Leaves are basal and cauline. The basal leaves are the largest and are sometimes lyre-shaped. They are petiolate and pubescent on both surfaces. The stem leaves are reduced in size, sessile and auriculate clasping, ovate to oblong in outline, entire, and pubescent. Flowers are produced in terminal racemes. The racemes elongate in fruit. Each individual flower has 4 sepals that are quickly shed and 4 yellow or rarely white petals. The fruit is a globose silicle. Lyre Leaf Bladderpod was listed as a Threatened Species by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service on September 28, 1990. It is listed as a S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and Globally as a G1 species (critically imperiled globally because of extreme rarity (5 or fewer occurrences), or very few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or especially vulnerable to extinction because of some factor of its biology).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:Listed as Federally Threatened as of 28 Sep 1990. The name used at the time of listing was Lesquerella lyrata.
Status:Native, Endemic, Threatened-US, S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Paysonia
Species Paysonia lyrata (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz - Lyre Leaf Bladderpod; Lyrate Bladderpod

Citation

Citation Paysonia lyrata (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz, Novon 12: 381. 2002.
Basionym: Lesquerella lyrata Rollins 1955.
Type: ALABAMA: Franklin Co.: near Richardson's Crossing, 7 mi. E of Russellville, 16 Apr 1955. Reed C. Rollins, George R. Cooley & L.J. Brass 5599. (holotype: GH; isotypes: GH, MO, NY, UC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lesquerella lyrata LESQUERELLA LYRATA Rollins, Rhodora 57: 252, plate 1209. 1955.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Franklin, Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, NY, SAMF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0034556 Colbert 02 Apr 1984 Kral, R.
71171
UWAL
Paysonia lyrata (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
UWAL0008211 Franklin 19 Mar 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
SP-15
UWAL
Paysonia lyrata (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
UWAL0039447 Colbert 24 Mar 2017 Webb, David H.
8376
UWAL
Paysonia lyrata (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
JSU117319 Franklin 18 Mar 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5084
JSU
Paysonia lyrata (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
SAMF0003493 Franklin 16 Mar 2012 Davenport, L. J.
4985
SAMF
Paysonia lyrata (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
AMAL00014275 Franklin 19 Mar 2008 T. Wayne Barger
SP#15
AMAL
Paysonia lyrata (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
UWAL0010481 Franklin 24 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4099
UWAL
Paysonia lyrata (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
AMAL00021691 Franklin 16 Mar 2012 L. J. Davenport
4985
AMAL
Paysonia lyrata (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
UWAL0039448 Colbert 24 Mar 2017 Webb, David H.
8377
UWAL
Paysonia lyrata (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
UWAL0033589 Franklin 10 Apr 2010 England, J. Kevin
2323
UWAL
Paysonia lyrata (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
UWAL0017995 Lawrence 15 Apr 2015 England, J. Kevin
5396
UWAL
Paysonia lyrata (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
UWAL0034554 Colbert 02 Apr 1984 Kral, R.
71175
UWAL
Paysonia lyrata (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
72946AUA_ACC Franklin 16 MAR 2012 DAVENPORT, LAWRENCE J.
4985
AUA
PAYSONIA LYRATA (ROLLINS) O'KANE & AL-SHEBAZ
NYv-124-00185546 Franklin 16 Apr 1955 Reed C. Rollins
5599
NY
Lesquerella lyrata Rollins
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: