Paysonia densipila

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Paysonia densipila (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
Common Name:Duck River Bladderpod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Paysonia
Species Paysonia densipila (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz - Duck River Bladderpod

Citation

Citation PAYSONIA DENSIPILA (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz, Novon 12: 380. 2002.
Basionym: Lesquerella densipila 1952.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lesquerella densipila LESQUERELLA DENSIPILA Rollins, Rhodora 54: 186, fig. 1. 1952.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence, Limestone, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00057271 Morgan 5 Apr 1970 Richard W. Simmers
1713
UNA
Paysonia densipila (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
JSU118131 Limestone 1 Mar 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00249A
JSU
Paysonia densipila (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
UWAL0017740 Lawrence 28 Mar 1973 Kral, R.
49353
UWAL
Paysonia densipila (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
TROY000017225 Morgan 16 Mar 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11690
TROY
Lesquerella densipila Rollins
JSU118133 Morgan 29 Mar 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9628
JSU
Paysonia densipila (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
JSU118132 Limestone 1 Mar 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00295
JSU
Paysonia densipila (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
UNA00061203 Morgan 16 Mar 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11690
UNA
Lesquerella densipila Rollins
AMAL00006103 Morgan 16 Mar 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11690
AMAL
Paysonia densipila (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
UWAL0032348 Lawrence 08 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6076
UWAL
Paysonia densipila (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
UNAF0001802 Lawrence 15 Apr 2008 Webb, David H.
6729
UNAF
Paysonia densipila (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
UWAL0017739 Lawrence 06 May 1978 Kral, R.
61665
UWAL
Paysonia densipila (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
UWAL0033582 Morgan 10 Apr 2010 England, J. Kevin
2315
UWAL
Paysonia densipila (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
JSU140254 Morgan 16 Apr 1978 Pendergrass
23
JSU
Paysonia densipila (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: