Lepidium densiflorum

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Lepidium densiflorum Schrader
Common Name:Miner's Pepperwort; Prairie Pepperweed; Green Flower Peppergrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LEDE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Lepidium
Species Lepidium densiflorum Schrader - Miner's Pepperwort; Prairie Pepperweed; Green Flower Peppergrass

Citation

Citation LEPIDIUM DENSIFLORUM Schrader, Index Sem. Hort. Gott. 4. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lepidium densiflorum var. elongatum Lepidium densiflorum Schrader, var. elongatum (Rydberg) Thellung, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 706. 1904.Lepidium elongatum Rydberg 1902. 
Lepidium densiflorum var. macrocarpum Lepidium densiflorum Schrader, var. macrocarpum G. A. Mulligan, MadroƱo 16: 86. 1961. CANADA: Alberta: Lethbridge, St. Marys River, 23 Jun 1958, Boivin et al. 12197 (holotype: DAO).
Lepidium densiflorum var. pubicarpum Lepidium densiflorum Schrader, var. pubicarpum (A. Nelson) Thellung, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 705. 1904.Lepidium pubicarpum A. Nelson 1900. 
Lepidium densiflorum var. ramosum Lepidium densiflorum Schrader, var. ramosum (A. Nelson) Thellung, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 706. 1904.Lepidium ramosum A. Nelson 1899. 
Lepidium densiflorum var. typicum Lepidium densiflorum Schrader, var. typicum Thellung, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 706. 1904, nom. inadmiss.Lepidium densiflorum Schrader 1832. 
Lepidium elongatum Lepidium elongatum Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 29: 234. 1902. WASHINGTON: Whitman Co.: Almota, 1896, Elmer 21 (holotype: NY).
Lepidium neglectum Lepidium neglectum Thellung, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 708. 1904.  
Lepidium pubicarpum Lepidium pubicarpum A. Nelson, Bot. Gaz. 30: 189. 1900. MONTANA/WYOMING:
Lepidium ramosum Lepidium ramosum A. Nelson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 125. 1899. WYOMING: Sweetwater Co.: Granger, 13 Jun 1898, Nelson 4682, (holotype: RM).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cleburne, Etowah, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Mobile, Montgomery, Morgan, Randolph, St. Clair, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU117058 Lawrence 26 Apr 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16478
JSU
Lepidium densiflorum Schrader
UWAL0018069 Limestone 30 Apr 1987 Kral, R.
73801
UWAL
Lepidium densiflorum Meisn.
JSU117056 Cleburne 9 May 1996 S. E. Hruska
1238
JSU
Lepidium densiflorum Schrader
JSU117061 Madison 10 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
998
JSU
Lepidium densiflorum Schrader
AUA_ACC045280 Montgomery 1 MAY 1979 CRESWELL, TOMMY
142
AUA
LEPIDIUM DENSIFLORUM SCHRAD.
JSU117054 Calhoun 25 Apr 1967 W. Boone
s.n.
JSU
Lepidium densiflorum Schrader
JSU117055 Calhoun 6 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
286
JSU
Lepidium densiflorum Schrader
JSU117065 Talladega 10 Apr 1993 J. M. Ballard
1621
JSU
Lepidium densiflorum Schrader
JSU117057 Etowah 9 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4615
JSU
Lepidium densiflorum Schrader
JSU117062 Morgan 30 May 1974 R. D. Whetstone
2907
JSU
Lepidium densiflorum Schrader
AUA_ACC014037 Calhoun 23 APR 1968 O'NEAL, JUDY
AUA
LEPIDIUM DENSIFLORUM SCHRAD.
JSU117063 Randolph 18 Apr 1985 C. F. Nixon
1090
JSU
Lepidium densiflorum Schrader
UWAL0034185 Morgan 01 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14347
UWAL
Lepidium densiflorum Schrad.
JSU117060 Madison 30 Apr 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
260
JSU
Lepidium densiflorum Schrader
AMAL00020029 Mobile 14 Jul 2009 T. Wayne Barger
SP#159
AMAL
Lepidium densiflorum Schrad.
JSU117059 Limestone 1 Apr 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00401
JSU
Lepidium densiflorum Schrader
JSU117064 St. Clair 10 May 1984 Donna Beavers
s.n.
JSU
Lepidium densiflorum Schrader
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: