Lepidium campestre

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Lepidium campestre (L.) W.T. Aiton
Common Name:Field Pepperwort; Cow Cress; Field Peppergrass
Habitat:Fields, roadsides and other disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LECA5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Lepidium
Species Lepidium campestre (L.) W.T. Aiton - Field Pepperwort; Cow Cress; Field Peppergrass

Citation

Citation Lepidium campestre (Linnaeus) W.T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 4: 88. 1812.
Basionym: Thlaspi campestre Linnaeus 1753.
Type: "Europe", without data (lectotype: LINN 825.8). Lectotypified by Hedge, in P. H. Davis, Fl. Turkey 1: 280. 1965.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crucifera lepidium Crucifera lepidium E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Fl. Deutschl., ed. 2. 6: 152. 1902, nom. illegit.Thlaspi campestre Linnaeus 1753. 
Iberis campestris Iberis campestris (Linnaeus) Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 341. 1822.Thlaspi campestre Linnaeus 1753. 
Lepia campestris Lepia campestris (Linnaeus) Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 3: 165. 1815.Thlaspi campestre Linnaeus 1753. 
Neolepia campestris Neolepia campestris (Linnaeus) W. A. Weber, Phytologia 67: 427. 1989.Thlaspi campestre Linnaeus 1753. 
Thlaspi campestre Thlaspi campestre Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 641. 1753. "Europe", without data (lectotype: LINN 825.8). Lectotypified by Hedge, in P. H. Davis, Fl. Turkey 1: 280. 1965.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Lawrence, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2015 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0002898 Pike 18 Feb 2011 Diamond, A.R.
21744
UWAL
Lepidium campestre (Linnaeus) Aiton f.
TROY000043986 Lawrence 27 Apr 2015 J. Kevin England
5430
TROY
Lepidium campestre (Linnaeus) W.T. Aiton
UWAL0034645 DeKalb 29 Apr 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10037
UWAL
Lepidium campestre (Linnaeus) R. Brown
JSU117052 Lawrence 19 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17634
JSU
Lepidium campestre (Linnaeus) Aiton f.
JSU117053 Lawrence 19 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17634
JSU
Lepidium campestre (Linnaeus) Aiton f.
TROY000032804 Pike 18 Feb 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21744
TROY
Lepidium campestre (Linnaeus) Aiton f.
TROY000044060 Lawrence 27 Apr 2015 J. Kevin England
5430
TROY
Lepidium campestre (Linnaeus) W.T. Aiton
UWAL0015830 Montgomery 30 Mar 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24916
UWAL
Lepidium campestre (Linnaeus) W.T. Aiton
UWAL0018006 Lawrence 27 Apr 2015 England, J. Kevin
5432
UWAL
Lepidium campestre (Linnaeus) W.T. Aiton
TROY000039154 Montgomery 30 Mar 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
24916
TROY
Lepidium campestre (Linnaeus) W. T. Aiton
TROY000003310 Pike 07 Mar 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12289
TROY
Lepidium campestre (Linnaeus) Aiton f.
SAMF0006789 DeKalb 29 Apr 2017 Davenport, L.J.
6546
SAMF
Lepidium campestre (L.) W.T. Aiton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: