Leavenworthia exigua var. lutea

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
Common Name:Pasture Gladecress
Habitat:Limestone glades.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:The flower color in Leavenworthia exigua var. lutea is fixed for yellow while other L. exigua varieties are white or pink.
Status:Native, Endemic, S1 (State Rank), G4T1 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Leavenworthia
Species Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins - Pasture Gladecress

Citation

Citation Leavenworthia exigua var. lutea Rollins, Contr. Gray Herb. 192: 75, 78–80, pl. 2, f. 2, pl. 12, maps 1, 3. 1963.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Jefferson Co.: pasture among cedars, 1 mi. northwest of McCalla, 3 Apr 1956, R.C. Rollins 5643 with R.B. Channell (holotype: GH; isotype UNA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Colbert, Jefferson, Lawrence, Marshall, Shelby, St. Clair, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, NY, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00007987 Colbert 15 Apr 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8782
AMAL
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
SAMF0006687 Bibb 13 Mar 2017 Davenport, L.J.
6475
SAMF
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
UWAL0036371 Shelby 23 Mar 2017 Hardig, T.M.
1701
UWAL
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
UWAL0038861 Sumter 06 Apr 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10527
UWAL
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
UWAL0018894 Jefferson 28 Mar 1981 Kral, R.
66777
UWAL
Leavenworthia exigua Rol. var. lutea Rollins
SAMF0006688 Bibb 02 Apr 2017 Davenport, L.J.
6517
SAMF
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
UNA00012705 Jefferson 5 Apr 1941 Roland M. Harper
3834
UNA
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins
JSU117046 Jefferson 13 Apr 1970 R. Kral
38387
JSU
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
UWAL0034557 Marshall 01 Apr 1984 Kral, R.
71146
UWAL
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
SAMF0006686 Bibb 02 Apr 2017 Davenport, L.J.
6516
SAMF
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
UNA00012708 Jefferson 6 Apr 1959 Reed C. Rollins
5933
UNA
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins
UWAL0037558 Bibb 28 Feb 1993 Allison, James R.
7510
UWAL
Leavenworthia exiua Rollins var lutea Rollins
AMAL00014299 Marshall 19 Mar 2008 T. Wayne Barger
SP#12
AMAL
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
SAMF0006635 Bibb 25 Mar 2017 Davenport, L.J.
6488
SAMF
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
53562AUA_ACC Bibb 28 FEB 1993 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7510
AUA
LEAVENWORTHIA EXIGUA ROLLINS var. LUTEA ROLLINS
AMAL00013873 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 Brian R. Keener
2619
AMAL
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
NY00185428 Jefferson 03 Apr 1956 Reed C. Rollins
5643
NY
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
SAMF0006648 Shelby 13 Mar 2017 Davenport, L.J.
6476
SAMF
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
UWAL0036372 Shelby 23 Mar 2017 Hardig, T.M.
1702
UWAL
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
UWAL0035267 Marshall 11 Apr 1988 Baskin, Jerry
2266
UWAL
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
UNA00057781 Bibb 28 Feb 1993 James R. Allison
7509
UNA
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
SAMF0006631 Bibb 02 Apr 2017 Davenport, L.J.
6515
SAMF
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
SAMF0006646 Marshall 26 Mar 2017 Davenport, L.J.
6506
SAMF
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
UNA00064264 Jefferson 3 Apr 1956 Reed C. Rollins
5643
UNA
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins
UWAL0017751 St. Clair 29 Mar 1973 Kral, R.
49445
UWAL
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
SAMF0006643 Bibb 13 Mar 2017 Davenport, L.J.
6474
SAMF
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
UWAL0037008 Shelby 25 Mar 2017 England, J. Kevin
7218
UWAL
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
UWAL0037000 Marshall 18 Mar 2017 England, J. Kevin
7198
UWAL
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
SAMF0006645 Shelby 13 Mar 2017 Davenport, L.J.
6477
SAMF
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
53561AUA_ACC Bibb 28 FEB 1993 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7508
AUA
LEAVENWORTHIA EXIGUA ROLLINS
UWAL0036369 Shelby 23 Mar 2017 Hardig, T.M.
1703
UWAL
Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. lutea Rollins
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: