Galanthus nivalis

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Galanthus nivalis
Common Name:Snowdrop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Galanthus
Species Galanthus nivalis - Snowdrop

Citation

Citation GALANTHUS NIVALIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 288. 1753 [1 May 1753]
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000027386 DeKalb 3 MAY 1969 CHITWOOD, JOHN C.
AUA
GALANTHUS NIVALIS L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: