Hesperis matronalis

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Hesperis matronalis Linnaeus
Common Name:Dame's Rocket; Mother of the Evening
Habitat:Various sites from forests, woodland trails, roadsides and disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HEMA3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Hesperis
Species Hesperis matronalis Linnaeus - Dame's Rocket; Mother of the Evening

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00011649 Jefferson 01 May 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12254
AMAL
Hesperis matronalis L.
UNA00065831 Jefferson 1 May 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12254
UNA
Hesperis matronalis L.
TROY000017203 Jefferson 01 May 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12254
TROY
Hesperis matronalis Linnaeus
AUA_ACC066129 Jefferson 1 MAY 2005 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12254
AUA
HESPERIS MATRONALIS L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: