Draba verna

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Draba verna Linnaeus
Common Name:Spring Whitlow Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Draba
Species Draba verna Linnaeus - Spring Whitlow Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Colbert, Cullman, Etowah, Franklin, Hale, Jackson, Lamar, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lee, Limestone, Madison, Marengo, Marion, Marshall, Morgan, Pickens, St. Clair, Sumter, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2010 - 2010

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU148231 Cherokee 23 Feb 1984 C. F. Nixon
535
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
JSU116894 Colbert 11 Mar 1974 R. D. Whetstone
2264
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
UWAL0036998 Marshall 18 Mar 2017 England, J. Kevin
7200
UWAL
Draba verna Linnaeus
UWAL0008172 Lawrence 15 Feb 2009 England, J. Kevin
1598
UWAL
Draba verna L.
AMAL00006084 Calhoun 03 Mar 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11672
AMAL
Draba verna Linnaeus
JSU116892 Cherokee 1 Apr 1976 T. A. Atkinson
1028
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
JSU116895 Cullman 31 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone
7918
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
UNA00058791 St. Clair 31 Mar 2006 Brian R. Keener
2759
UNA
Draba verna L.
UNA00012634 Hale 20 Mar 1966 Norris H. Williams
175
UNA
Draba verna L.
UWAL0015385 Franklin 07 Mar 2014 England, J. Kevin
4725
UWAL
Draba verna Linnaeus
UWAL0019104 Lamar 15 Mar 2015 England, J. Kevin
5354
UWAL
Draba verna Linnaeus
JSU116899 Limestone 1 Feb 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00219
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
AMAL00020691 Franklin 18 Mar 2013 J. Kevin England
4091
AMAL
Draba verna Linnaeus
UNA00012636 Hale 22 Mar 1966 Sherrie E. Maginness
s.n.
UNA
Draba verna L.
UNA00012633 Hale 12 Mar 1966 Norris H. Williams
174
UNA
Draba verna L.
JSU116897 Jackson 14 Mar 1973 R. D. Whetstone
826
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
UWAL0008175 Sumter 19 Mar 2004 Neal, Tamara
0036
UWAL
Draba verna L.
AMAL00006085 Morgan 16 Mar 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11693
AMAL
Draba verna Linnaeus
JSU116900 Madison 6 Apr 1976 T. A. Atkinson
1246
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
UWAL0015265 Lauderdale 23 Mar 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8278
UWAL
Draba verna L.
UWAL0008174 St. Clair 31 Mar 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2759
UWAL
Draba verna L.
JSU116902 Marshall 13 Mar 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1171
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
JSU148232 Cherokee 25 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone
7595
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
JSU116896 Jackson 26 Mar 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1565
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
UWAL0034415 Cherokee 01 Apr 1995 Kral, R.
84379
UWAL
Draba verna L.
UNA00061182 Calhoun 3 Mar 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11672
UNA
Draba verna L.
UWAL0035173 Limestone 04 Mar 2017 England, J. Kevin
7159
UWAL
Draba verna Linnaeus
53717AUA_ACC Morgan 11 MAR 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8541
AUA
DRABA VERNA L.
JSU116898 Lee 18 Mar 1964 Gene A. Bozarth
s.n.
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
JSU116904 Marshall 11 Apr 1971 Mickey Decker
64
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
TROY000017192 Morgan 16 Mar 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11693
TROY
Draba verna Linnaeus
JSU116890 Cherokee 20 Mar 1980 S. Allred
023
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
UWAL0038986 Etowah 22 Mar 2019 England, J. Kevin
10002
UWAL
Draba verna Linnaeus
TROY000028452 Lawrence 15 Feb 2009 J. Kevin England
1598
TROY
Draba verna Linnaeus
JSU116901 Madison 14 Mar 1973 Bob Gurley
s.n.
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
JSU116903 Marshall 13 Mar 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1159
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
JSU116893 Colbert 12 Mar 1970 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
UWAL0015392 Franklin 18 Mar 2013 England, J. Kevin
4091
UWAL
Draba verna Linnaeus
UNA00061205 Morgan 16 Mar 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11693
UNA
Draba verna L.
UWAL0001610 Marengo 27 Mar 2010 England, J. Kevin
2278
UWAL
Draba verna Linnaeus
61894AUA_ACC Lee 17 MAR 1964 ELDKIDGE, D.
AUA
DRABA VERNA L.
TROY000046166 Madison 31 Mar 2010 Brian R. Keener
5702
TROY
Draba verna Linnaeus
TROY000043563 Franklin 18 Mar 2013 J. Kevin England
4091
TROY
Draba verna Linnaeus
AMAL00010806 St. Clair 31 Mar 2006 Brian R. Keener
2759
AMAL
Draba verna Linnaeus
JSU116889 Calhoun 7 Apr 1971 Susan Bryant
59
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
UWAL0031511 Morgan 12 Mar 2016 England, J. Kevin
5915
UWAL
Draba verna Linnaeus
UWAL0008173 Madison 31 Mar 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5702
UWAL
Draba verna L.
UNA00027123 Pickens 15 Mar 1988 Robert R. Haynes
9284
UNA
Draba verna L.
JSU116891 Cherokee 19 Mar 1968 Martha Stuart
s.n.
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
TROY000017191 Calhoun 03 Mar 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11672
TROY
Draba verna Linnaeus
UNA00017382 Marion 26 Mar 1987 Frank D. Bowers
13063
UNA
Draba verna L.
JSU148230 Cherokee 20 Mar 1980 David G. Snow
054
JSU
Draba verna Linnaeus
UWAL0039006 Walker 20 Mar 2019 England, J. Kevin
9954
UWAL
Draba verna Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: