Conringia orientalis

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Conringia orientalis (Linnaeus) Dumortier
Common Name:Hare's Ear Mustard
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Conringia
Species Conringia orientalis (Linnaeus) Dumortier - Hare's Ear Mustard

Citation

Citation CONRINGIA ORIENTALIS (Linnaeus) Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 123. 1827.
Basionym: Brassica orientalis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: "Armenia", without data (lneotype: LINN 844.1). Neotypified by Jafri, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 55: 49. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arabis arvensis Arabis arvensis Bernhardi, Syst. Verz. 195. 1800.  
Arabis orientalis Arabis orientalis (Linnaeus) Prantl, Excurs.-Fl. Bayern 227. 1884.Brassica orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Brassica orientalis Brassica orientalis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 666. 1753. "Armenia", without data (neotype: LINN 844.1). Neotypified by Jafri, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 55: 49. 1973.
Brassica perfoliata Brassica perfoliata (Crantz) Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 487. 1779.Erysimum perfoliatum Crantz 1769. 
Brassica turrita Brassica turrita Weigel, Observ. Bot. 32. 1772. GERMANY
Conringia austriaca Conringia austriaca (Roth) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 25. 1826.Erysimum austriacum Roth 1788. 
Conringia perfoliata Conringia perfoliata (Crantz) Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 172. 1822.Erysimum perfoliatum Crantz 1769. 
Crucifera conringia Crucifera conringia E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 6: 85, t. 3. 1902, nom. illegit.Brassica orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Erysimum austriacum Erysimum austriacum Roth, Tent. Fl. Germ. 1: 282. 1788.  
Erysimum brassica Erysimum brassica Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 101. 1766.  
Erysimum glaucum Erysimum glaucum Moench, Methodus 255. 1794, nom. illegit.Brassica orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Erysimum orientale Erysimum orientale (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.Brassica orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Erysimum orientale var. typicum Erysimum orientale (Linnaeus) Miller, var. typicum Lindeman, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 49(3): 69. 1875, nom. inadmiss.Brassica orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Erysimum perfoliatum Erysimum perfoliatum Crantz, Stirp. Austr., ed. 2. 1: 27. 1769.  
Gorinkia orientalis Gorinkia orientalis (Linnaeus) J. Presl & C. Presl, Fl. Cech. 141. 1819.Brassica orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Sisymbrium tetragonum Sisymbrium tetragonum Trautvetter, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 4: 350. 1876.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC002406 Jackson GRIDER, A. J.
AUA
CONRINGIA ORIENTALIS (L.) DUMORT.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: