Didymoglossum petersii

Family:HYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Didymoglossum petersii (A. Gray) Copeland
Common Name:Dwarf Bristle Fern; Dwarf Filmy Fern; Peter's Bristle Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:TRPE2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYMENOPHYLLACEAE - Filmy Fern family
Genus Didymoglossum
Species Didymoglossum petersii (A. Gray) Copeland - Dwarf Bristle Fern; Dwarf Filmy Fern; Peter's Bristle Fern

Citation

Citation Didymoglossum petersii (A. Gray) Copeland, Philipp. J. Sci. 67(1): 78. 1938.
Basionym: Trichomanes petersii A. Gray 1853.
Type: ALABAMA: Hancock [Winston] Co.: Near the Sipsey River, 8 Jan 1853, Peters s.n. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hemiphlebium petersii Hemiphlebium petersii (A. Gray) Bosch ex Prantl, Unters. Morph. Gef√§sskrypt. 1: 46. 1875.Trichomanes petersii A. Gray 1853. 
Microgonium petersii Microgonium petersii (A. Gray) Bosch, Hymenophyll. Javan. 7. 1861.Trichomanes petersii A. Gray 1853. 
Trichomanes schaffneri Trichomanes schaffneri Schlechtendal, Linnaea 26: 368. 1853. MEXICO: Veracruz: Huatusco, s.d., Schaffner s.n. (holotype: B).
Trichomanes petersii Trichomanes petersii A. Gray, Amer. J. Sci. II. 15. 326. 1853. HB. 74. Chr. 26. NPfl. 105. 1853  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Jefferson, Lamar, Lawrence, Marion, Talladega, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA, US, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1949 - 2005

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00051861 Etowah _ May 1882 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Trichomanes petersii Gray
UNA00051863 Tuscaloosa 12 Nov 1983 Robert Wyatt
1622
UNA
Trichomanes petersii Gray
JSU108157 Lawrence 28 Jul 1949 A. M. Harvill
5450
JSU
Didymoglossum petersii (A. Gray) Copeland
AUA_ACC010000 Franklin 30 JUL 1961 HAWKINS, MRS.
AUA
TRICHOMANES PETERSII GRAY
AUA_ACC040298 Tuscaloosa 12 NOV 1983 WYATT, ROBERT
1622
AUA
TRICHOMANES PETERSII GRAY
UNA00051862 Lawrence 28 Jul 1949 A. M. Harvill, Jr.
5450
UNA
Trichomanes petersii Gray
UNA00051853 DeKalb 11 May 1987 Robert R. Haynes
9188
UNA
Trichomanes petersii Gray
UWAL0032884 Cleburne 28 Mar 2010 England, J. Kevin
2281
UWAL
Didymoglossum petersii (A. Gray) Copeland
UWAL0001256 Lawrence 24 Jun 2005 England, J. Kevin
0424
UWAL
Didymoglossum petersii (A. Gray) Copeland
UNA00051857 DeKalb 14 Jul 1949 A. M. Harvill, Jr.
5309
UNA
Trichomanes petersii Gray
UNA00051858 Franklin 07 Sep 1953 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Trichomanes petersii Gray
SAMF0000520 Winston 07 Nov 1959 Hawkins, Helen
SAMF
Trichomanes petersii A. Gray
UWAL0012815 Winston 15 Feb 2013 England, J. Kevin
4077
UWAL
Didymoglossum petersii (A. Gray) Copeland
UNA00051859 Winston 03 Dec 1949 A. M. Harvill, Jr.
6775
UNA
Trichomanes petersii Gray
UNA00065367 Winston 04 Mar 2005 Kevin England
264
UNA
Trichomanes petersii Gray
AUA_ACC027038 Winston 1875 PETERS, THOMAS M.
AUA
TRICHOMANES PETERSII GRAY
JSU108158 Talladega 11 Sep 1989 James R. Allison
4136
JSU
Didymoglossum petersii (A. Gray) Copeland
UNA00051856 Etowah 13 Jul 1949 A. M. Harvill, Jr.
5253
UNA
Trichomanes petersii Gray
UNA00057506 Lamar 07 Sep 1953 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Trichomanes petersii Gray
SAMF0000521 Winston 22 May 1949 Harvill, A. M., Jr.
5026
SAMF
Trichomanes petersii A. Gray
JSU108154 Etowah 18 May 1968 Gary Collier
s.n.
JSU
Didymoglossum petersii (A. Gray) Copeland
UNA00051855 Winston 08 Mar 1979 Charles T. Bryson
2318
UNA
Trichomanes petersii Gray
JSU108156 Jefferson 12 Oct 1965 Burges R. Steeves
30
JSU
Didymoglossum petersii (A. Gray) Copeland
JSU108155 Etowah 19 May 1968 Gary Collier
s.n.
JSU
Didymoglossum petersii (A. Gray) Copeland
UNA00051866 Lawrence s.d. A. M. Harvill, Jr.
78
UNA
Trichomanes petersii Gray
UNA00057507 Lawrence 31 Aug 1953 Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Trichomanes petersii Gray
JSU108153 Etowah 04 Jul 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9721
JSU
Didymoglossum petersii (A. Gray) Copeland
US01410383 Marion Jul 1909 Smith, Herbert H.
s.n.
US
Trichomanes petersii A. Gray
UNA00051865 Winston 22 May 1949 A. M. Harvill, Jr.
5026
UNA
Trichomanes petersii Gray
UNA00051860 Lawrence 09 May 1987 Robert R. Haynes
9091
UNA
Trichomanes petersii Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: