Barbarea verna

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
Common Name:Early Winter Cress; Early Yellow Rocket
Habitat:Disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Barbarea
Species Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson - Early Winter Cress; Early Yellow Rocket

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Campe verna    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Lee, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, St. Clair, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1973 - 1973

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00006015 Etowah 18 May 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11294
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113955 Cherokee 25 Mar 1976 Whetstone, R. David
7593
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AMAL00017717 Cherokee 10 Apr 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
IM-410
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113953 Calhoun 22 Mar 1971 Banholzer, M.L.
s.n.
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
UNA00012419 Tuscaloosa 9 Apr 1965 Shull, J. Kenneth
19
UNA
Barbarea verna (P. Mill.) Aschers.
JSU113960 Cullman 29 Mar 1976 Whetstone, R. David
7769
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113967 St. Clair 11 Apr 1973 Whetstone, R. David
980
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113965 Marshall 18 Apr 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3483
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113951 Calhoun 27 Mar 1971 Wayner, Gary A.
s.n.
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113950 Calhoun 4 Apr 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
3503
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AMAL00001922 DeKalb 18 May 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12889
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AMAL00020426 Calhoun 19 May 1994 Whetstone, R. David
3976
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AMAL00006016 Madison 21 Apr 1997 Threlkeld, Steven J.
1014
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113957 Cherokee 4 Apr 1970 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113948 Calhoun 1 Apr 1971 Johnson, Jean
23
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AUA_ACC_56434 Limestone 13 Apr 1973 Kral, Robert
49511
AUA
Barbarea Verna (P. Mill.) Aschers.
AMAL00006017 Madison 21 Apr 1997 Threlkeld, Steven J.
1014
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113959 Cleburne 13 Apr 1996 Rogers, C.P.
036
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113958 Cleburne 8 Apr 1970 Sims, Janet D.
s.n.
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
UNA00012420 Tuscaloosa 9 Apr 1965 Shull, J. Kenneth
18
UNA
Barbarea verna (P. Mill.) Aschers.
JSU113968 St. Clair 11 Apr 1973 Whetstone, R. David
828
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
UWAL0002265 DeKalb 18 May 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12889
UWAL
Barbarea verna (P. Mill.)
JSU113949 Calhoun 8 Apr 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3444
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
TROY000033732 DeKalb 18 May 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12889
TROY
Barbarea verna (P. Mill.) Aschers.
JSU113964 Limestone 21 Apr 1997 Hofmann, Tim L.
00412
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AUA_ACC_35532 Clay 10 Apr 1971 Donavan, Lois A.
121
AUA
Barbarea Verna (P. Mill.) Aschers.
JSU113963 Etowah 9 Apr 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
1124
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AUA_ACC_64715 Calhoun 22 Apr 1968 Kral, Robert
30442
AUA
Barbarea Verna (P. Mill.) Aschers.
JSU113956 Cherokee 1 Apr 1976 Atkinson, Tim A.
990
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AUA_ACC_14571 Lee 7 Apr 1969 Roberson, B.J.
26
AUA
Barbarea Verna (P. Mill.) Aschers.
AMAL00006014 Etowah 06 Apr 1995 Spaulding, Daniel D.
7864
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113966 Morgan 2 Apr 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
512
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AUA_ACC_64716 Cherokee 21 Apr 1968 Kral, Robert
30333
AUA
Barbarea Verna (P. Mill.) Aschers.
JSU113961 DeKalb 15 Apr 1973 Kral, Robert
49611
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AUA_ACC_38486 Cherokee 8 Apr 1972 Hale, A.R.
21
AUA
Barbarea Verna (P. Mill.) Aschers.
AMAL00013003 Limestone 19 Apr 1989 Green, Vince
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AMAL00013004 Cullman 30 Apr 1989 Mitchell, Charles Bradley
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113962 Etowah 6 May 1996 Hodge-Spaulding, Lesley M.
4461
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AUA_ACC_26734 Cherokee 24 Apr 1969 Kral, Robert
34472
AUA
Barbarea Verna (P. Mill.) Aschers.
UNA00022083 Morgan 28 Mar 1973 Kral, Robert
49351
UNA
Barbarea verna (P. Mill.) Aschers.
JSU113952 Calhoun 1 Apr 1971 Essingler, John
s.n.
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
ALNHS00001218 Cherokee 10 Apr 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#508
ALNHS
Barbarea verna (P. Mill.) Aschers.
JSU113954 Cherokee 17 Apr 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
1646
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: