Crepidomanes intricatum

Family:HYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Crepidomanes intricatum (Farrar) Ebihara & Weakley
Common Name:Weft Fern; Grotto Felt
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYMENOPHYLLACEAE - Filmy Fern family
Genus Crepidomanes
Species Crepidomanes intricatum (Farrar) Ebihara & Weakley - Weft Fern; Grotto Felt

Citation

Citation Crepidomanes intricatum (Farrar) Ebihara & Weakley, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5(2): 443. 2011.
Basionym: Trichomanes intricatum Farrar 1992.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trichomanes intracatum Trichomanes intricatum Farrar, Amer. Fern J. 82: 68 (-69), figs. 2, 3. 1992   

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Colbert, Hale, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00008425 Cherokee 08 May 2022 Yawn, Noah D.
NDY#280
ALNHS
Crepidomanes intricatum (Farrar) Ebihara & Weakley
ALNHS00008192 Hale 25 Sep 2022 Yawn, Noah D.
NDY#279
ALNHS
Crepidomanes intricatum (Farrar) Ebihara & Weakley
UWAL0010145 Jefferson 03 Apr 2012 Davenport, L.J.
5066
UWAL
Trichomanes intricatum Farrar
UNA00072919 Jefferson 03 Apr 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5066
UNA
Trichomanes intricatum Farrar
AUA_ACC_71023 Lawrence 5 Mar 1994 Davison, Paul G.
2012
AUA
Trichomanes Intricatum Farrar
AMAL00005392 Jackson 14 Oct 2001 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11075
AMAL
Crepidomanes intricatum (Farrar) Ebihara & Weakley
SAMF0002955 Monroe 13 May 2015 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5745
SAMF
Crepidomanes intricatum (Farrar) Ebihara & Weakley
ALNHS00008069 Colbert 11 Jun 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5941
ALNHS
Crepidomanes intricatum (Farrar) Ebihara & Weakley
SAMF0000522 Jefferson 22 Feb 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4956
SAMF
Trichomanes intricatum Farrar
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: