Arabis patens

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Arabis patens Sullivant
Common Name:Spreading Rockcress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Arabis
Species Arabis patens Sullivant - Spreading Rockcress

Citation

Citation Arabis patens Sullivant, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 42(1): 49–50. 1842.
Basionym: **
Type: OHIO: rocky banks of Scioto River near Columbus (holotype: PH; isotypes: NY, GH, OS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Boechera patens    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marengo, Pickens

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000034394 Marengo 04 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
5952
TROY
Arabis patens Sullivant
AMAL00022851 Marengo 19 Apr 2016 T. Wayne Barger
SP#2219
AMAL
Arabis patens Sullivant
UWAL0008014 Marengo 22 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5825
UWAL
Arabis patens Sullivant
UWAL0002726 Marengo 30 May 2010 England, J. Kevin
2441
UWAL
Arabis patens Sullivant
AMAL00000738 Marengo 30 May 2010 J. Kevin England
2441
AMAL
Arabis patens Sullivant
TROY000033943 Marengo 30 May 2010 J. Kevin England
2441
TROY
Arabis patens Sullivant
UWAL0019302 Pickens 05 May 1988 Kral, R.
74702
UWAL
Arabis patens Sulliv.
UWAL0008016 Marengo 04 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5952
UWAL
Arabis patens Sullivant
UWAL0008015 Marengo 06 May 2009 England, J. Kevin
2071
UWAL
Arabis patens Sullivant
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: