Lithospermum occidentale

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Lithospermum occidentale (Mack.) Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes
Common Name:Western Marbleseed; Western False Gromwell
Habitat:Prairies and cedar glades.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBORAGINACEAE - Borage family
Genus Lithospermum
Species Lithospermum occidentale (Mack.) Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes - Western Marbleseed; Western False Gromwell

Citation

Citation Lithospermum occidentale (Mackenzie) Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5(2): 442. 2011.
Basionym: Onosmodium occidentale Mack. 1905.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Onosmodium bejariense var. occidentale Onosmodium bejariense DC var. occidentale (Mack.) B.L. Turner, Phytologia 78(1): 46. 1995.   
Onosmodium molle ssp. occidentale Onosmodium molle Michx. subsp. occidentale (Mack.) Cochrane, Michigan Bot. 15: 104. 1976.Onosmodium occidentale Mack. 1905. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Dallas, Franklin, Lowndes, Sumter, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU114889 Sumter 18 May 1973 Kral, Robert
50124
JSU
Lithospermum occidentale (Mackenzie) Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes
TROY000051352 Franklin 16 Jul 2016 England, J. Kevin
6647
TROY
Lithospermum occidentale (Mack.) Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes
UWAL0018561 Lowndes 10 Jun 1996 Kral, Robert
86027
UWAL
Lithospermum occidentale (Mackenzie) Weakley, Witsell, & D. Estes
UWAL0019414 Dallas 02 May 1987 Kral, Robert
73834
UWAL
Lithospermum occidentale (Mackenzie) Weakley, Witsell, & D. Estes
UWAL0044637 Colbert 08 Jun 2019 England, J. Kevin
10325
UWAL
Lithospermum occidentale (Mackenzie) Weakley, Witsell, & D. Estes
UWAL0032889 Franklin 16 Jul 2016 England, J. Kevin
6647
UWAL
Lithospermum occidentale (Mackenzie) Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes
AUA_ACC_38816 Wilcox 23 Jun 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
838
AUA
Lithospermum Occidentale (Mack.) Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: