Lithospermum molle

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Lithospermum molle (Michaux) Muhlenberg
Common Name:Soft Hair Marbleseed; Soft False Gromwell
Habitat:Cedar glades and thin woods over limestone.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4G5T3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBORAGINACEAE - Borage family
Genus Lithospermum
Species Lithospermum molle (Michaux) Muhlenberg - Soft Hair Marbleseed; Soft False Gromwell

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: Onosmodium molle Michaux
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Onosmodium bejariense var. bejariense    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Chilton, Franklin, Lawrence, Lee, Sumter, Washington, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00024246 Lee _ Jun 1897 Baker
s.n.
UNA
Onosmodium molle Michx. subsp. molle
UNA00039545 Wilcox 23 Jun 1982 S. C. Gunn
838
UNA
Onosmodium molle Michx. subsp. molle
UWAL0017806 Franklin 27 May 1972 Kral, R.
46769
UWAL
Lithospermum molle (Michaux) Muhlenberg
SAMF0004435 Washington 21 Jun 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5488
SAMF
Lithospermum molle (Michaux) Muhlenberg
UWAL0017805 Franklin 28 Jul 1972 Kral, R.
47882
UWAL
Lithospermum molle (Michaux) Muhlenberg
JSU114888 Franklin 21 Oct 1976 R. Kral
59427
JSU
Lithospermum molle (Michaux) Muhlenberg
UNA00024255 Autauga 17 Jul 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Onosmodium molle Michx. subsp. molle
TROY000028538 Lawrence 24 May 2004 Dwayne Estes
6116
TROY
Onosmodium molle Michaux ssp. molle
SAMF0004436 Sumter 22 May 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5198
SAMF
Lithospermum molle (Michaux) Muhlenberg
AUA_ACC064644 Chilton 5 MAR 2005 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
15286
AUA
LITHOSPERMUM MOLLE (MICHX.) MUHL.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: