Hymenophyllum tayloriae

Family:HYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Hymenophyllum tayloriae Farrar & Raine
Common Name:Gorge Filmy Fern; Taylor's Filmy Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYMENOPHYLLACEAE - Filmy Fern family
Genus Hymenophyllum
Species Hymenophyllum tayloriae Farrar & Raine - Gorge Filmy Fern; Taylor's Filmy Fern

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
71020 Lawrence 23 JUL 1993 DAVISON, PAUL G.
1938
AUA
HYMENOPHYLLUM TAYLORIAE FARRAR & RAINE
UWAL0013143 Lawrence 09 Jul 2011 England, J. Kevin
3063
UWAL
Hymenophyllum tayloriae Farrar & Raine
71021 Lawrence 23 JUL 1993 DAVISON, PAUL G.
1956
AUA
HYMENOPHYLLUM TAYLORIAE FARRAR & RAINE
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: