Myosotis discolor

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Myosotis discolor Persoon
Common Name:Yellow and Blue Forget Me Not; Changing Forget Me Not; Yellow and Blue Scorpion Grass
Habitat:Moist roadsides, along railroads, and fallow fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MYDI
Plant Notes:Yellow and Blue Forget Me Not is an introduced annual in the Borage family (Boraginaceae). It is native to Europe. In Alabama, it has been found in the central eastern portion of the state. Yellow and Blue Forget Me Not occurs along roads and rail roads, in lawns, and in cemeteries. It is a winter annual from a tap root. Seed germinate and develop a basal rosette of leaves over the winter. Leaves are spatulate to lanceolate in outline with entire margins. The leaves are pubescent with white hairs. Flowering stems develop in the early spring. The flowering stems are simple or branched and 2-6 inches in height. They have a few reduced leaves towards the base. Stems are pubescent towards the base and appressed pubescent towards the top. Flowers are produced in loose helicoid false-racemes. The pedicels are shorter than the fruiting calyx. The hairs on the calyx are uncinated (hooked). The corolla is five-lobed. It opens yellow-white and turns blue with age. The fruit consists of 4 mericarps.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBORAGINACEAE - Borage family
Genus Myosotis
Species Myosotis discolor Persoon - Yellow and Blue Forget Me Not; Changing Forget Me Not; Yellow and Blue Scorpion Grass

Citation

Citation Myosotis discolor Pers. ex Murray, Syst. Veg. (ed. 15) 190. 1797[1798].
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC039820 Pike 5 APR 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
267
AUA
MYOSOTIS DISCOLOR PERS.
AUA_ACC051657 Barbour 16 APR 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5811
AUA
MYOSOTIS DISCOLOR PERS.
UWAL0032952 Montgomery 03 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27276
UWAL
Myosotis discolor Persoon
TROY000043867 Montgomery 03 Apr 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27276
TROY
Myosotis discolor Persoon
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: