Heliotropium curassavicum

Family:HELIOTROPACEAE
Species:Heliotropium curassavicum Linnaeus
Common Name:Seaside Heliotrope
Habitat:Dunes and the edges of saline or brackish marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HECUC2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHELIOTROPACEAE - Schrader family
Genus Heliotropium
Species Heliotropium curassavicum Linnaeus - Seaside Heliotrope

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000003043 Mobile 01 Sep 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12253
USAM
Heliotropium curassavicum L.
AMAL00019987 Mobile 23 May 2013 Howard E. Horne
2205
AMAL
Heliotropium curassavicum Linnaeus
UNA00039391 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Heliotropium curassavicum L.
AUA_ACC057208 Mobile 2 JUN 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47096
AUA
HELIOTROPIUM CURASSAVICUM L.
USAM000003042 Mobile 01 Sep 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12253
USAM
Heliotropium curassavicum L.
TROY000040784 Mobile 25 Jun 2013 Brian R. Keener
7957
TROY
Heliotropium curassavicum Linnaeus
AMAL00007937 Mobile 25 May 2003 D.D. Spaulding
11884
AMAL
Heliotropium curassavicum Linnaeus
UWAL0011675 Mobile 25 Jun 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7957
UWAL
Heliotropium curassavicum Linnaeus
UNA00061148 Mobile 25 May 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11884
UNA
Heliotropium curassavicum L.
TROY000003227 Mobile 25 May 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11884
TROY
Heliotropium curassavicum Linnaeus
UWAL0043174 Baldwin 02 Sep 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1322
UWAL
Heliotropium curassavicum L.
UNA00039392 Mobile 1 Jun 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D527
UNA
Heliotropium curassavicum L.
AUA_ACC073741 Mobile 14 JUL 2009 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP145
AUA
HELIOTROPIUM CURASSAVICUM L.
AMAL00009384 Mobile 14 Jul 2009 T. Wayne Barger
145
AMAL
Heliotropium curassavicum Linnaeus
AUA_ACC056250 Mobile 15 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51330
AUA
HELIOTROPIUM CURASSAVICUM L.
UNA00039390 Mobile 30 Apr 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D872
UNA
Heliotropium curassavicum L.
USAM000003041 Mobile 01 Sep 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12253
USAM
Heliotropium curassavicum L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: