Hackelia virginiana

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Hackelia virginiana (Linnaeus) I. M. Johnston
Common Name:Virginia Stickseed; Beggar's Lice
Habitat:Hardwood forests and forest edges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HAVI2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBORAGINACEAE - Borage family
Genus Hackelia
Species Hackelia virginiana (Linnaeus) I. M. Johnston - Virginia Stickseed; Beggar's Lice

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lappula virginiana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00012207 Tuscaloosa s.d. Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Hackelia virginiana (L.) I.M. Johnston
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: