Cynoglossum officinale

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Cynoglossum officinale Linnaeus
Common Name:Garden Comfrey; Common Hound's Tongue; Gypsy Flower
Habitat:Old homesites, fields, and waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:CYOF
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBORAGINACEAE - Borage family
Genus Cynoglossum
Species Cynoglossum officinale Linnaeus - Garden Comfrey; Common Hound's Tongue; Gypsy Flower

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00039356 Lawrence s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cynoglossum officinale L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: