Corylus cornuta

Family:BETULACEAE
Species:Corylus cornuta Marshall
Common Name:Beaked Hazelnut
Habitat:Dry, often rocky woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:COCO6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBETULACEAE - Birch family
Genus Corylus
Species Corylus cornuta Marshall - Beaked Hazelnut

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Corylus rostrata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Cherokee, Cleburne, Conecuh, Coosa, DeKalb, Jackson, Randolph, St. Clair, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00032970 Tallapoosa Aug Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Corylus cornuta Marsh.
JSU138158 Randolph 21 Sep 1985 C. F. Nixon
1353
JSU
Corylus cornuta Marshall
TROY000016877 DeKalb 23 May 1987 C. C. Dickson
301
TROY
Corylus cornuta Marsh.
JSU138160 St. Clair 05 May 1983 C. F. Nixon
62
JSU
Corylus cornuta Marshall
JSU138153 DeKalb 19 Jun 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15212
JSU
Corylus cornuta Marshall
AMAL00009581 Jackson 27 Jun 1998 K. R. Brodeus
851
AMAL
Corylus cornuta Marshall
JSU138151 Cherokee 05 Oct 1968 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Corylus cornuta Marshall
AUA000009691 Bibb 14 SEP 1981 GOLDEN, MICHAEL S.
S.N.
AUA
CORYLUS CORNUTA MARSHALL
JSU138154 DeKalb 12 May 1988 C. C. Dickson
1293
JSU
Corylus cornuta Marshall
UWAL0017946 DeKalb 17 May 1985 Kral, R.
72558
UWAL
Corylus cornuta Marsh.
JSU138149 Autauga 17 Oct 1977 R. Kral
61106
JSU
Corylus cornuta Marshall
JSU138157 Jackson 27 Jun 1998 K. R. Brodeur
851
JSU
Corylus cornuta Marshall
AMAL00007633 Autauga 17 Oct 1977 R. Kral
61106
AMAL
Corylus cornuta Marshall
AUA000009694 DeKalb 19 AUG 1981 O'HALLORAN, K.
413
AUA
CORYLUS CORNUTA MARSHALL
AUA000009693 DeKalb 24 JUL 1970 HOPSON, GEORGE R.
.00100
AUA
CORYLUS CORNUTA MARSHALL
JSU138155 DeKalb 08 Oct 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6646
JSU
Corylus cornuta Marshall
JSU138159 Randolph 21 Sep 1985 C. F. Nixon
1353
JSU
Corylus cornuta Marshall
JSU138156 DeKalb 22 Jun 1969 Norma J. Beaty
s.n.
JSU
Corylus cornuta Marshall
AUA000009692 Coosa 11 OCT 1980 WEBB, A. L.
81
AUA
CORYLUS CORNUTA MARSHALL
TROY000030585 Conecuh 12 Nov 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
21120
TROY
Corylus cornuta Marsh.
JSU138150 Cherokee 05 Oct 1968 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Corylus cornuta Marshall
JSU138152 Cleburne 13 Sep 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10351
JSU
Corylus cornuta Marshall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: