Berberis bealei

Family:BERBERIDACEAE
Species:Berberis bealei Fortune
Common Name:Leather Leaf Mahonia; Leather Leaf Holly Grape; Beale's Oregon Grape
Habitat:Commonly cultivated. Escaped to disturbed woodlands, thcikets, and creek bottoms.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MABE2
Plant Notes: Leather Leaf Mahonia is a non-native shrub in the Barberry family (Berberidaceae). A native of China, it is widely cultivated in the United States. In Alabama it can be found as an escape statewide. Leather Leaf Mahonia occurs on vacant lots, in disturbed woodlands, and in floodplain forest. It is an evergreen shrub to six feet in height. There are usually several stems per clump. The inner bark is bright yellow. The leaves are pinnately compound with five to nine leaflets. The leaves are very think and dark green. The leaflets have three to nine teeth, each with a large spine along their margins. Small yellow flowers are produced in dense racemes in the winter. These are followed by dark blue berries with a waxy bloom. --A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBERBERIDACEAE - Barberry family
Genus Berberis
Species Berberis bealei Fortune - Leather Leaf Mahonia; Leather Leaf Holly Grape; Beale's Oregon Grape

Citation

Citation Berberis bealei Fortune, Gard. Chron. 1850: 212. 1850.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mahonia bealei Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carrière, Fl. Serres Jard. Eur. 10: 166. 1854-1855.Berberis bealei Fortune 1850. 
Mahonia japonica var. bealei Mahonia japonica (Thunberg) de Candolle, var. bealei (Fortune) Fedde, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 31: 119. 1901.Berberis bealei Fortune 1850. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Colbert, Conecuh, Covington, Cullman, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Limestone, Madison, Montgomery, Morgan, Shelby, St. Clair, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000043417 Morgan 20 Sep 2015 J. Kevin England
5777
TROY
Berberis bealei Fortune
UWAL0002501 Sumter 09 Mar 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5060
UWAL
Berberis bealei Fortune
UWAL0035182 Morgan 04 Mar 2017 England, J. Kevin
7180
UWAL
Berberis bealei Fortune
AMAL00005912 Calhoun 18 Mar 1996 D.D. Spaulding
8763
AMAL
Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carrière
AMAL00014146 St. Clair 24 Feb 2008 Brian R. Keener
4027
AMAL
Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carrière
JSU143238 Calhoun 09 May 1973 L. L. Heptinstall
s.n.
JSU
Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carrière
UWAL0002499 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2794
UWAL
Berberis bealei Fortune
TROY000016930 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2794
TROY
Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carriere
TROY000032809 Conecuh 26 Feb 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21752
TROY
Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carriere
UWAL0035185 Limestone 04 Mar 2017 England, J. Kevin
7186
UWAL
Berberis bealei Fortune
UWAL0002500 St. Clair 24 Feb 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4027
UWAL
Berberis bealei Fortune
TROY000017507 St. Clair 24 Feb 2008 Brian R. Keener
4027
TROY
Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carriere
UWAL0030508 Morgan 20 Sep 2015 England, J. Kevin
5777
UWAL
Berberis bealei Fortune
AUA_ACC022277 Montgomery 5 APR 1970 MONTGOMERY, JOHN
11
AUA
MAHONIA BEALEI (FORTUNE) CARR.
UNA00064761 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2794
UNA
Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carr.
TROY000044353 Covington 18 Feb 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27771
TROY
Berberis bealei Fortune
UWAL0039940 Covington 18 Feb 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27771
UWAL
Berberis bealei Fortune
TROY000038908 Montgomery 02 Feb 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
24765
TROY
Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carr.
SAMF0000874 Shelby 18 Mar 2002 Bowles, Mollie E.
1
SAMF
Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carriere
JSU103267 Cullman 04 Jul 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9688
JSU
Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carrière
AUA_ACC031292 Jackson 21 FEB 1976 HORNER, KENT
128
AUA
MAHONIA BEALEI (FORTUNE) CARR.
AMAL00005913 Jefferson 24 Mar 2002 D.D. Spaulding
11131
AMAL
Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carrière
AUA000030333 Morgan 20 Sep 2015 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
5777
AUA
BERBERIS BEALEI FORTUNE
JSU143056 Etowah 11 Apr 1994 L. M. Hodge
1116
JSU
Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carrière
UWAL0016048 Montgomery 02 Feb 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24765
UWAL
Berberis bealei Fortune
AMAL00012972 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2794
AMAL
Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carrière
UWAL0038131 Shelby 07 Oct 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15077
UWAL
Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carr.
AMAL00020169 Madison 26 Nov 2011 Howard E. Horne
1720
AMAL
Berberis bealei Fortune
TROY000028692 Sumter 09 Mar 2009 Brian R. Keener
5060
TROY
Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carriere
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: