Berberis julianae

Family:BERBERIDACEAE
Species:Berberis julianae Schneider
Common Name:Wintergreen Barberry; Evergreen Barberry
Habitat:Rare escape. Fence rows, disturbed woodlands, and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:BEJU4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBERBERIDACEAE - Barberry family
Genus Berberis
Species Berberis julianae Schneider - Wintergreen Barberry; Evergreen Barberry

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clay, Conecuh, Etowah

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00000644 Clay 23 Apr 2009 D.D. Spaulding
13161
AMAL
Berberis julianae Schneider
UWAL0002904 Conecuh 26 Feb 2011 Diamond, A.R.
21753
UWAL
Berberis julianiae Schneider
AUA_ACC060548 Conecuh 16 MAR 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10150
AUA
BERBERIS JULIANIAE SCHNEID.
AUA_ACC046841 Clay 23 MAY 1981 MAYNARD, J. A.
118
AUA
BERBERIS JULIANIAE SCHNEID.
TROY000034666 Clay 23 Apr 2009 Daniel D. Spaulding
13161
TROY
Berberis julianiae Schneider
TROY000032810 Conecuh 26 Feb 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21753
TROY
Berberis julianiae Schneider
AUA_ACC072108 Clay 23 APR 2009 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13161
AUA
BERBERIS JULIANIAE SCHNEID.
AUA_ACC031295 Etowah 18 MAR 1976 HORNER, KENT
129
AUA
BERBERIS JULIANIAE SCHNEID.
UWAL0009685 Clay 23 Apr 2009 Spaulding, D.D.
13161
UWAL
Berberis julianae Schneid.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: