Begonia cucullata

Family:BEGONIACEAE
Species:Begonia cucullata Willdenow
Common Name:Clubbed Begonia; Wax Begonia
Habitat:Commonly cultivated. Rare escape. Roadside ditches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:BECU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBEGONIACEAE - Begonia family
Genus Begonia
Species Begonia cucullata Willdenow - Clubbed Begonia; Wax Begonia

Citation

Citation BEGONIA CUCULLATA Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 414. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Without data (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Begonia agrial Begonia agrial Rojas, Bull. Acad. Int. Geogr. Bot. 24: 215. 1914. ARGENTINA
Begonia cucullata var. arenosicola Begonia cucullata Willdenow, var. arenosicola (C. de Candolle) L. B. Smith & B. G. Schubert, Darwiniana 5: 106. 1941. Begonia subcucullata C. de Candolle, var. arenosicola C. de Candolle 1903.  
Begonia cucullata var. hookeri Begonia cucullata Willdenow, var. hookeri (Sweet) L. B. Smith & B. G. Schubert, Darwiniana 5: 104. 1941.Begonia hookeri Sweet 1830. 
Begonia cucullata var. spatulata Begonia cucullata Willdenow, var. spatulata (Loddiges) Golding, Phytologia 50: 350. 1982. Begonia spatulata Loddiges 1818.  
Begonia cucullata var. typica Begonia cucullata Willdenow, var. typica L. B. Smith & B. G. Schubert, Darwiniana 5: 101. 1941, nom. inadmiss.Begonia cucullata Willdenow 1805. 
Begonia cucullifolia Begonia cucullifolia Hasskarl, Hort. Bogor Descr. 311. 1858.  
Begonia cuneata Begonia cuneata Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 2: 214. 1843.  
Begonia hookeri Begonia hookeri Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 2. 437. 1830.  
Begonia paludicola Begonia paludicola C. de Candolle, Bull. Soc. Bot. Gèneve 6: 125, f. 7. 1914. PARAGUAY
Begonia sellowii Begonia sellowii Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1854: 28. 1855.  
Begonia semperflorens var. sellowii Begonia semperflorens Link & Otto, var. sellowii (Klotzsch) Alph. de Candolle, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 4(1): 342. 1861.Begonia sellowii Klotzsch 1855.  
Begonia semperflorens var. hookeri Begonia semperflorens Link & Otto, var. hookeri (Sweet) Alph. de Candolle, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 4(1): 342. 1861.Begonia hookeri Sweet 1830. 
Begonia spathulata Begonia spathulata Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn., Suppl. 162. 1819, non Loddiges 1818.  
Begonia spatulata Begonia spatulata Loddiges, Bot. Cab. 2: pl. 107. 1818. Cult. in England, without data (holotype: Loddiges, Bot. Cab. 2: pl. 107. 1818).
Begonia subcucullata Begonia subcucullata C. de Candolle, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 3: 404. 1903. PARAGUAY
Begonia subcucullata var. arenosicola Begonia subcucullata C. de Candolle, var. arenosicola C. de Candolle, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 3: 404. 1903. PARAGUAY: Río Apa region, 1901-1902, Hassler 7884 (holotype: G).
Begonia semperflorens Begonia semperflorens Link & Otto, Icon. Pl. Rar. 9, pl. 5. 1828. BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Porto Alegre, s.d., Sello s.n. (holotype: B).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000003093 Conecuh 27 May 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16438
TROY
Begonia cucullata Willd.
65651AUA_ACC Conecuh 27 MAY 2006 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
16438
AUA
BEGONIA CUCULLATA WILLD.
AMAL00011850 Conecuh 27 May 2006 A.R. Diamond
16438
AMAL
Begonia cucullata Willdenow
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: