Vernonia ovalifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Vernonia ovalifolia Torr. & A. Gray
Common Name:Oval Leaf Ironweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Urbatsch, L.E. 1972. Systematic study of the Altissimae and Giantaea species groups of the genus Vernonia (Compositae). Brittonia 24: 229-238.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Vernonia
Species Vernonia ovalifolia Torr. & A. Gray - Oval Leaf Ironweed

Citation

Citation Vernonia ovalifolia Torr. & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 59. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Urbatsch, Brittonia 24; 237. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vernonia gigantea subsp. ovalifolia Vernonia gigantea subsp. ovalifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Urbatsch, Brittonia 24(2): 237. 1972.Vernonia ovalifolia Torr. & A. Gray 1841. 
Vernonia gigantea var. ovalifolia Vernonia gigantea var. ovalifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) D.B. Ward, Phytologia 94(3): 468. 2012.Vernonia ovalifolia Torr. & A. Gray 1841. 
Vernonia oligantha Vernonia oligantha Greene, Pittonia 5: 56. 1902. FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Palmetto, 30 Nov 1901, Tracy s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Coffee, Crenshaw, Dale, Macon, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000003060 Pike 13 Aug 1994 Alvin R. Diamond
9298
TROY
Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trelease ex Branner & Coville ssp. ovalifolia (Torrey & Gray) Urbatsch
TROY000003054 Dale 03 Sep 1999 Tiffany Pennington
100
TROY
Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trelease ex Branner & Coville ssp. ovalifolia (Torrey & Gray) Urbatsch
TROY000037669 Bullock 06 Aug 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24430
TROY
Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trelease ex Branner & Coville ssp. ovalifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Urbatsch
AUA000008736 Crenshaw 21 AUG 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10479
AUA
VERNONIA GIGANTEA (WALT.) TREL. EX BRANNER & COVILLE ssp. OVALIFOLIA (TORR. & GRAY) URBATSCH
TROY000003056 Dale 02 Sep 1997 Hannelore Rundell
340
TROY
Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trelease ex Branner & Coville ssp. ovalifolia (Torrey & Gray) Urbatsch
TROY000003055 Dale 16 Aug 1998 Hannelore Rundell
600
TROY
Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trelease ex Branner & Coville ssp. ovalifolia (Torrey & Gray) Urbatsch
UWAL0044988 Bullock 18 Jul 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4046
UWAL
Vernonia ovalifolia Torrey & A. Gray
TROY000003048 Coffee 21 Jul 2000 Brian H. Martin
809
TROY
Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trelease ex Branner & Coville ssp. ovalifolia (Torrey & Gray) Urbatsch
AUA000008735 Crenshaw 14 AUG 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10448
AUA
VERNONIA GIGANTEA (WALT.) TREL. EX BRANNER & COVILLE ssp. OVALIFOLIA (TORR. & GRAY) URBATSCH
AUA000008738 Pike 12 JUL 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10415
AUA
VERNONIA GIGANTEA (WALT.) TREL. EX BRANNER & COVILLE ssp. OVALIFOLIA (TORR. & GRAY) URBATSCH
UWAL0014886 Bullock 06 Aug 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24430
UWAL
Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trelease ex Branner & Coville ssp. ovalifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Urbatsch
UNA00049777 Macon 5 Aug 1972 Larry Luckett
235
UNA
Vernonia gigantea (Walt.) Trel. subsp. ovalifolia (Torr. & Gray) Urbatsch
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: