Nephrolepis cordifolia

Family:NEPHROLEPIDACEAE
Species:Nephrolepis cordifolia (Linnaeus) C. Presl
Common Name:Narrow Sword Fern; Tuber Sword Fern; Wild Boston Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:NECO3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyNEPHROLEPIDACEAE - Sword Fern Family family
Genus Nephrolepis
Species Nephrolepis cordifolia (Linnaeus) C. Presl - Narrow Sword Fern; Tuber Sword Fern; Wild Boston Fern

Citation

Citation NEPHROLEPIS CORDIFOLIA (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 79. 1836.
Basionym: Polypodium cordifolium Linnaeus 1753.
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Azua: San José de Ocoa, slope of Loma de Rancho, 23 Feb 1929, Ekman H11627 (holotype: K), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium cordifolium Aspidium cordifolium (Linnaeus) Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 32. 1801.Polypodium cordifolium Linnaeus 1753. 
Aspidium cordifolium var. tambourinensis Aspidium cordifolium (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. tambourinensis (Domin) F. M. Bailey, Bot. Bull. Dept. Agric. Queensland 17: 10. 1913.Nephrolepis cordifolia (Linnaeus) C. Presl, var. tambourinensis Domin 1913.  
Aspidium imbricatum Aspidium imbricatum Kaulfuss ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(1): 97. 1827. MASCARENE ISLANDS:
Aspidium tuberosum Aspidium tuberosum Bory ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 234. 1810. "Bourbon sur les arbres", s.d., Bory 111 (holotype: B-W; isotypes: P, FI).
Aspidium volubile var. cavernicola Aspidium volubile (Smith) F. M. Bailey, var. cavernicola (Domin) F. M. Bailey, Bot. Bull. Dept. Agric. Queensland 17: 10. 1913.Nephrolepis radicans (Burman f.) Kuhn, var. cavernicola Domin 1913. 
Nephrodium edule Nephrodium edule D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 5. 1825. NEPAL: Without data, Buchanan-Hamilton s.n. (holotype: ?).
Nephrodium imbricatum Nephrodium imbricatum (Kaulfuss ex Sprengel) Bojer, Hortus Maurit. 392. 1837.Aspidium imbricatum Kaulfuss ex Sprengel 1827. 
Nephrodium tuberosum Nephrodium tuberosum (Bory ex Willdenow) Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 252. 1827.Aspidium tuberosum Bory ex Willdenow 1810. 
Nephrolepis cordifolia var. tambourinensis Nephrolepis cordifolia (Linnaeus) C. Presl, var. tambourinensis Domin,Biblioth. Bot. 20(85): 66. 1913. AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Tamborine Mountain, 1910, Domin 129 (holotype: PR).
Nephrolepis cordifolia var. tuberosa Nephrolepis cordifolia (Linnaeus) C. Presl, var. tuberosa (Bory ex Willdenow) Baker, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 1(2): 491. 1870.Aspidium tuberosum Bory ex Willdenow 1810. 
Nephrolepis exaltata var. tuberosa Nephrolepis exaltata (Linnaeus) Schott, var. tuberosa (Bory ex Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 816. 1891.Aspidium tuberosum Bory ex Willdenow 1810. 
Nephrolepis flexuosa Nephrolepis flexuosa Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 20: 231. 1888.  
Nephrolepis imbricata Nephrolepis imbricata (Kaulfuss ex Sprengel) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 79. 1836.Aspidium imbricatum Kaulfuss ex Sprengel 1827. 
Nephrolepis intramarginalis Nephrolepis intramarginalis Kunze, Linnaea 23: 268, 312. 1850. INDONESIA: Java: Cult. in Leiden, without data (holotype: L?).
Nephrolepis radicans var. cavernicola Nephrolepis radicans (Burman f.) Kuhn, var. cavernicola Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 20(85): 66. 1913. AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Chillagoe Caves, 1910, Domin s.n. (holotype: PR?).
Nephrolepis rhizodes Nephrolepis rhizodes Kunze, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 6: 236. 1848. INDONESIA: Java: Without data, Zollinger 2526 (holotype: L).
Nephrolepis tuberosa Nephrolepis tuberosa (Bory ex Willdenow) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 79. 1836.Aspidium tuberosum Bory ex Willdenow 1810. 
Polypodium cordifolium Polypodium cordifolium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1089. 1753, nom. cons. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Azua: San José de Ocoa, slope of Loma de Rancho, 23 Feb 1929, Ekman H11627 (holotype: K), typ. cons.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00027307 Mobile _ Mar 1937 W. C. Dukes
s.n.
UNA
Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.) K. Presl
UNA00052969 Mobile 2 Sep 1953 Jesse S. White
s.n.
UNA
Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.) K. Presl
UWAL0014613 Baldwin 05 Aug 2012 England, J. Kevin
3877
UWAL
Nephrolepis cordifolia (Linnaeus) K. Presl
UWAL0001245 Baldwin 24 Jun 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12305
UWAL
Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.) K. Presl
UNA00066361 Baldwin 24 Jun 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12305
UNA
Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.) K. Presl
AMAL00012539 Baldwin 24 Jun 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12305
AMAL
Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.) K. Presl
JSU142209 Baldwin 23 Feb 2012 T. Wayne Barger
SP#379
JSU
Nephrolepis cordifolia (Linnaeus) K. Presl
TROY000000157 Baldwin 24 Jun 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12305
TROY
Nephrolepis cordifolia (Linnaeus) K. Presl
UNA00052968 Mobile 2 Sep 1953 Jesse S. White
s.n.
UNA
Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.) K. Presl
AUA_ACC071101 Baldwin 13 MAR 2013 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP1142
AUA
NEPHROLEPIS CORDIFOLIA (L.) K. PRESL
TROY000045550 Baldwin 05 Aug 2012 J. Kevin England
3877
TROY
Nephrolepis cordifolia (Linnaeus) K. Presl
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: