Tagetes minuta

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Tagetes minuta Linnaeus
Common Name:Mexican Marigold; Muster John Henry; Stinking Roger
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:TAMI3
Plant Notes:Muster John Henry is an introduced herbaceous annual in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is native to Bolivia, Ecuador, Chile, and Peru. It Alabama it has been found in a single south Alabama county. Muster John Henry can be found on roadsides, in roadside ditches, along the edges of fields and forests, and in other disturbed habitats. It is an annual with a tap root. The stems are 3-6 feet in height, branched above the middle, green in color, angled, and glabrous. The leaves are opposite, petiolate, and pinnately compound with 9-17 leaflets. The leaflets are lanceolate to lance linear, serrate, and glabrous. The undersurface of the leaflets have roundish orange glands near the margins. The glands are visible on the upper surface of the leaflet as raised “bumps”. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are arranged in corymbs. The heads are narrowly cylindrical and have 1-3 ray flowers and 3-5 disc flowers. The ray flowers are pale yellow to almost white in color. The fruit is an elongate achene with 2-3 triangular scales at its apex. All parts of the plant have a strong Marigold scent when crushed. Muster John Henry is cultivated as a culinary herb in many areas. It is used to make Black Mint Paste and Wakatay Paste. The dried, crushed leaves are added to many dishes, especially those containing potatoes. Fresh or dried leaves are used to make an herbal tea and several other beverages. “Marigold Oil” extracted from the plant is used in perfumes, soft drinks, and to flavor tobacco. Muster John Henry is available from some nurseries that sell herb seed. It prefers a location with full sun. Seed can be started indoors or planted directly in the garden after danger of frost has passed.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Tagetes
Species Tagetes minuta Linnaeus - Mexican Marigold; Muster John Henry; Stinking Roger

Citation

Citation TAGETES MINUTA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 887. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CHILE: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. 2: t. 280(362). 1732). Lectotypified by Delgado Montaño, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 368. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tagetes bonariensis Tagetes bonariensis Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 459. 1807. ARGENTINA
Tagetes bonariensis Tagetes bonariensis Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 459. 1807. ARGENTINA
Tagetes glandulifera Tagetes glandulifera Schrank, Pl. Rar. Hort. Monac. t. 54. 1820.  
Tagetes glandulosa Tagetes glandulosa Schrank ex Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 339. 1822.  
Tagetes porophyllum Tagetes porophyllum Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 8: t. 116. 1831 ("1827"). BRAZIL

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000008403 Pike 20 OCT 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8492
AUA
TAGETES MINUTA L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: