Solidago tortifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago tortifolia Elliott
Common Name:Twist Leaf Goldenrod; Leafy Pineywoods Goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SOTO2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago tortifolia Elliott - Twist Leaf Goldenrod; Leafy Pineywoods Goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago tortifolia Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 377–378. 1823.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster purschianus Aster purschianus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 316. 1891.Solidago tortifolia Elliott 1823. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Crenshaw, Geneva, Houston, Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, NY, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1951 - 1951

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0038833 Bullock 01 Oct 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4298
UWAL
Solidago tortifolia Elliott
TROY000002914 Houston 08 Sep 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11567
TROY
Solidago tortifolia Elliott
USAM000002752 Mobile 05 Oct 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3831
USAM
Solidago tortifolia Elliott
UNA00056066 Houston 13 Aug 1968 MacDonald, John R.
11720
UNA
Solidago tortifolia Ell.
UNA00059510 Houston 08 Sep 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11567
UNA
Solidago tortifolia Ell.
AUA000007730 Lee 17 Oct 1925 Kuykendall, R.
AUA
Solidago Tortifolia Ell.
AUA000007725 Butler 26 Sep 1990 Diamond, Alvin R.
7146
AUA
Solidago Tortifolia Ell.
AMAL00003483 Houston 08 Sep 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11567
AMAL
Solidago tortifolia Ell.
TROY000002913 Geneva 09 Sep 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11607
TROY
Solidago tortifolia Elliott
AUA000007729 Lee Palmer, M.
AUA
Solidago Tortifolia Ell.
AUA000007727 Crenshaw 24 Sep 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
6424
AUA
Solidago Tortifolia Ell.
NY02372954 Geneva 18 Sep 1971 Robert Kral
44302
NY
Solidago tortifolia Elliott
USAM000002751 Mobile 05 Oct 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3831
USAM
Solidago tortifolia Elliott
UNA00049560 Mobile 28 Aug 1951 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Solidago tortifolia Ell.
AUA000007726 Crenshaw 9 Oct 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
5587
AUA
Solidago Tortifolia Ell.
ALNHS00006733 Houston 11 Sep 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4910
ALNHS
Solidago tortifolia Ell.
AUA000007728 Lee 14 Oct 1971 Kapa, Milton
177
AUA
Solidago Tortifolia Ell.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: