Solidago sphacelata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
Common Name:Limestone Goldenrod; False Goldenrod; Autumn Goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Autumn Goldenrod is a native herbaceous perennial in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It can be found in central and northern Alabama. Autumn Goldenrod occurs in rocky woods, on steep slopes, and on river banks, especially in areas with calcareous soils. Plants are perennial with short to elongate rhizomes. They often form extensive colonies of plants. Leaves are basal and cauline. The basal leaves form a rosette and are present at flowering. Basal leaves are long petiolate (the petiole winged), cordate in outline, pubescent, with sharply toothed margins. Flowering stems are 1-3 feet in height. The stems are pubescent. Stem leaves are reduced in size, ovate to lanceolate in outline, short petiolate, pubescent, with finely toothed margins. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are arranged in secund, spreading panicles. The heads are narrow with unequal phyllaries. The phyllaries have ciliate margins. There are 3-6 yellow ray flowers and 3-6 yellow disc flowers per head. The fruit is an achene with a crown of very short bristle-like pappus. Autumn Goldenrod is sometimes available from nurseries, with the variety “Golden Fleece” having a compact growth form. Autumn Goldenrod forms an interesting ground cover when not in flower. It is deer and drought tolerant. Autumn Goldenrod prefers a well-draining soil. Plants will grow in shade, but best flowering occurs with some sun.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque - Limestone Goldenrod; False Goldenrod; Autumn Goldenrod

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachychaeta sphacelata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Butler, Calhoun, Clay, Dallas, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Montgomery, Shelby, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000043217 Montgomery 24 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26848
TROY
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
TROY000039004 Dallas 31 Oct 2013 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
JSU123116 Shelby 11 Oct 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10211
JSU
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
JSU123112 Etowah 24 Sep 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4379
JSU
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
UWAL0038083 Clay 04 Sep 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14997
UWAL
Solidago sphacelata Raf.
TROY000041779 Dallas 22 Oct 2012 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
UWAL0015215 Dallas 31 Oct 2013 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Solidago sphacelata Raf.
JSU123115 Jefferson 28 Aug 1985 J. P. Barber
1741
JSU
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
JSU123111 DeKalb 12 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15684
JSU
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
UWAL0014747 Dallas 22 Oct 2012 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Solidago sphacelata Raf.
JSU123117 Talladega 2 Sep 1994 J. M. Ballard
4852
JSU
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
UNA00027676 DeKalb 8 Sep 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Solidago sphacelata Raf.
TROY000045494 Butler 09 Sep 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22505A
TROY
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
UNA00027675 Lauderdale s.d. M. C. Wilson
s.n.
UNA
Solidago sphacelata Raf.
JSU123109 Clay 30 Aug 1993 J. M. Ballard
3278
JSU
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
UWAL0030696 Montgomery 24 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26848
UWAL
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
UWAL0039918 Butler 09 Sep 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22505 A
UWAL
Solidago sphacelata Raf.
JSU123118 Talladega 9 Sep 1994 J. M. Ballard
4941
JSU
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
UNA00027672 Talladega 1 Sep 1877 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Solidago sphacelata Raf.
AUA000007718 Jefferson 25 SEP 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1914
AUA
SOLIDAGO SPHACELATA RAF.
UWAL0038819 Bibb 21 Sep 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9238
UWAL
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
NY02372538 Talladega 11 Sep 1877 Charles T. Mohr
s.n.
NY
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
JSU123113 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10109
JSU
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
JSU123110 Clay 5 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12137
JSU
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
AUA000007717 Autauga 29 OCT 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1393
AUA
SOLIDAGO SPHACELATA RAF.
UNA00049517 Autauga 29 Oct 1982 S. C. Gunn
1393
UNA
Solidago sphacelata Raf.
NY02372546 Clay 05 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12137
NY
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
JSU123114 Jefferson 23 Sep 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10924
JSU
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
JSU123108 Calhoun 10 Sep 1995 S. E. Hruska
894
JSU
Solidago sphacelata Rafinesque
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: