Astragalus obcordatus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Astragalus obcordatus Elliot
Common Name:Florida Milkvetch
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ASOB3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Astragalus
Species Astragalus obcordatus Elliot - Florida Milkvetch

Citation

Citation Astragalus obcordatus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 227–228. 1824 [1823].
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Duval/Nassau Co.: S of the St. Marys (mis-cited by Elliott as "Southern Districts of Georgia"), s.d., Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 13: 991. 1964.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Astragalus elliottii Astragalus elliottii D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 4: 1080. 1847, nom. illegit.Astragalus obcordatus Elliott 1823. 
Batidophaca obcordata Batidophaca obcordata (Elliott) Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 321. 1929.Astragalus obcordatus Elliott 1823. 
Phaca obcordata Phaca obcordata (Elliott) Rydberg ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 710. 1933.Astragalus obcordatus Elliott 1823. 
Tium obcordatum Tium obcordatum (Elliott) Rydberg, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 619, 1332. 1903.Astragalus obcordatus Elliott 1823. 
Tragacantha obcordata Tragacantha obcordata (Elliott) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 946. 1891.Astragalus obcordatus Elliott 1823. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dallas

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000035442 Dallas 28 Apr 2010 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2160
AUA
ASTRAGALUS OBCORDATUS ELL.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: