Dryopteris goldiana

Family:DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Species:Dryopteris goldiana (Hooker ex Goldie) A. Gray
Common Name:Goldie's Wood Fern
Habitat:Hemlock-hardwood or hardwood forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyDRYOPTERIDACEAE - Wood Fern family
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris goldiana (Hooker ex Goldie) A. Gray - Goldie's Wood Fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris goldiana (Hooker ex Goldie) A. Gray, Manual. 631. 1848.
Basionym: Aspidium goldianum Hooker ex Goldie, Edinburgh Philos. J. 6: 333. 1822
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium goldianum Aspidium goldianum Hooker ex Goldie, Edinburgh Philos. J. 6: 333. 1822  
Thelypteris goldiana    

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.