Heliopsis gracilis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Heliopsis gracilis Nutt.
Common Name:Smooth Oxeye; Smaller Oxeye; Coastal Plain Sunflower Everlasting
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Heliopsis
Species Heliopsis gracilis Nutt. - Smooth Oxeye; Smaller Oxeye; Coastal Plain Sunflower Everlasting

Citation

Citation Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., n.s. 7: 353–354. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heliopsis helianthoides var. gracilis    
Heliopsis minor    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Barbour, Bibb, Blount, Chilton, Clarke, Clay, Coosa, Crenshaw, Escambia, Houston, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Sumter, Tuscaloosa, Walker, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 1898

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0011811 Sumter 12 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5254
UWAL
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
UWAL0001049 Wilcox 20 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6019
UWAL
Heliopsis gracilis Nutt.
SAMF0005460 Sumter 12 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5254
SAMF
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
UNA00059184 Bibb 06 Sep 1992 Allison, James R.
7116
UNA
Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet var. gracilis (Nutt.) Gandhi & Thomas
UWAL0052892 Bibb 02 Sep 2019 Keener, Brian R.
11561
UWAL
Heliopsis gracilis Nutt.
TROY000040950 Clarke 27 Apr 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7788
TROY
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
UWAL0051718 Barbour 02 Jul 2020 Horne, Howard E.
4962
UWAL
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
UWAL0001010 Marengo 04 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5951
UWAL
Heliopsis gracilis Nutt.
AUA000025607 Clarke 21 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SWS84
AUA
Heliopsis Helianthoides (L.) Sweet Var. Gracilis (Nutt.) Gandhi & Thomas
UNA00047654 Clay 03 Aug 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Heliopsis gracilis Nutt.
AUA000004744 Chilton 17 Sep 1993 Diamond, Alvin R.
8780
AUA
Heliopsis Helianthoides (L.) Sweet Var. Gracilis (Nutt.) Gandhi & Thomas
TROY000034494 Walker 09 Jun 1982 Kral, Robert
68726
TROY
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
AUA000024967 Escambia 14 Aug 2008 Hansen, Curtis J.
3417
AUA
Heliopsis Helianthoides (L.) Sweet Var. Gracilis (Nutt.) Gandhi & Thomas
TROY000035605 Crenshaw 26 Sep 2006 Kral, Robert
97680
TROY
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
TROY000015475 Blount 25 Jul 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1356
TROY
Heliopsis helianthoides (Linnaeus) Sweet var. gracilis (Nuttall) Gandhi & Thomas
TROY000041043 Sumter 12 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5254
TROY
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
UWAL0006342 Walker 09 Jun 1982 Kral, Robert
68726
UWAL
Heliopsis gracilis Nutt.
UNA00015281 Tuscaloosa 12 Oct 1898 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Heliopsis gracilis Nutt.
ALNHS00003769 Marengo 19 Apr 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2223
ALNHS
Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet var. gracilis Gandhi and R.D. Thomas
AMAL00003310 Mobile 07 Jul 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1811
AMAL
Heliopsis helianthoides (Linnaeus) Sweet var. gracilis (Nuttall) Grandhi & Thomas
UWAL0012223 Clarke 27 Apr 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7788
UWAL
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
JSU139760 Houston 08 May 1976 Kral, Robert
57963
JSU
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
UNA00058449 Blount 25 Jul 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1356
UNA
Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet var. gracilis (Nutt.) Gandhi & Thomas
ALNHS00007547 Monroe 28 APR 2022 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5764
ALNHS
Heliopsis gracilis Nutt.
JSU114791 Autauga 17 Oct 1977 Kral, Robert
61109
JSU
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
UNA00047663 Coosa 01 Aug 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Heliopsis minor (Hook.) C. Mohr
TROY000032354 Wilcox 20 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6019
TROY
Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall
ALNHS00001579 Clarke 21 Mar 2012 Horne, Howard E.
SWS-84
ALNHS
Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet var. gracilis (Nutt.) Gandhi & R.D. Thomas
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: