× Hesperotropsis leylandii

Family:CUPRESSACEAE
Species:× Hesperotropsis leylandii (A.B. Jacks. & Dallim.) Garland & Gerry Moore
Common Name:Leyland Cypress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:

Leyland Cypress is a hybrid taxon between the parents Yellow Cedar [Callitropsis nootkatensis (D.Don) Florin] of the Pacific NW US nd Monterey Cypress [Hesperocyparis macrocarpa (Hartw. ex Gordon) Bartel] a California endemic along the central coast.  The hybrid was first observed in cultivation in England and has occurred several times since.--B.R. Keener

Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
Genus × Hesperotropsis
Species × Hesperotropsis leylandii (A.B. Jacks. & Dallim.) Garland & Gerry Moore - Leyland Cypress

Citation

Citation × Hesperotropsis leylandii (A.B. Jackson & Dallimore) Garland & Gerry Moore, Taxon 61(3): 669. 2012.
Basionym: Cupressus × leylandii A.B. Jacks. & Dallim. 1926.
Type: ENGLAND: Northumberland: Haggerston Castle (cultivated) 26 Nov 1925, E.J. Leyland s.n. (marked with "D", with cones) (lectotype: K). Lectotypification by Fargon et al, Novon 12: 188. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Dallas

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00002542 Dallas 4 Mar 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
OC-696
ALNHS
Cupressus xleylandii A.B. Jacks. & Dallim.
TROY000046802 Autauga 14 Dec 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1488
TROY
x Hperotropsis leylandii (A.B. Jacks. & Dallim.) Garland & Gerry Moore
TROY000048846 Autauga 14 Dec 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1488
TROY
× Hesperotropsis leylandii (A.B. Jacks. & Dallim.) Garland & Gerry Moore
TROY000013622 Autauga 07 Nov 2000 Mims, Melinda
20
TROY
x Hperotropsis leylandii (A.B. Jacks. & Dallim.) Garland & Gerry Moore
ALNHS00002543 Dallas 4 Mar 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
OC-696
ALNHS
Cupressus xleylandii A.B. Jacks. & Dallim.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: