Euthamia scabra

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Euthamia scabra Greene
Common Name:Rough Goldentop
Habitat:Various low sandy coastal habitats
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Nesom, G.L. 2021. Taxonomic Revision of Euthamia (Asteraceae). Phytoneuron 2021-34: 1-182.||||Sieren, D.J. 1981. The taxonomy of the genus Euthamia. Rhodora 83: 551–579.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Euthamia
Species Euthamia scabra Greene - Rough Goldentop

Citation

Citation Euthamia scabra Greene, Pittonia 5(26C): 80. 1902.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: MISSISSIPPI: [Harrison Co.]: Bioloxi, 24 Oct 1897, S.M. Tracy 1750 (holotype: NDG; isotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solidago scabra Solidago scabra (Greene) Bush, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 5: 177. 1918.Euthamia scabra Greene 1902. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1878 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00027674 Mobile 26 Oct 1878 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Euthamia scabra Greene
USAM000002251 Baldwin 11 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11642
USAM
Euthamia scabra Greene
UNA00049544 Mobile 06 Nov 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D800
UNA
Euthamia scabra Greene
USAM000002252 Baldwin 11 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11642
USAM
Euthamia scabra Greene
JSU111518 Mobile 3 Oct 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10419
JSU
Euthamia scabra Greene
USAM000002254 Baldwin 11 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11642
USAM
Euthamia scabra Greene
UWAL0044004 Baldwin 07 Oct 2001 Larsen, Harry S.
923
UWAL
Euthamia scabra Greene
AMAL00021098 Mobile 28 Oct 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1935
AMAL
Euthamia scabra Greene
JSU111517 Baldwin 16 Oct 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12875
JSU
Euthamia scabra Greene
TROY000042326 Baldwin 28 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13078
TROY
Euthamia scabra Greene
TROY000002048 Mobile 08 Nov 1980 Kral, Robert
66612
TROY
Euthamia scabra Greene
AMAL00021167 Mobile 02 Nov 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2456
AMAL
Euthamia scabra Greene
UWAL0012540 Mobile 28 Oct 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1935
UWAL
Euthamia scabra Greene
ALNHS00008138 Baldwin 12 Oct 2022 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5875
ALNHS
Euthamia scabra Greene
UWAL0002324 Baldwin 28 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13078
UWAL
Euthamia scabra Greene
AUA000030741 Covington 19 Oct 2010 Hansen, Curtis J.
4952
AUA
Euthamia Scabra Greene
UNA00049436 Baldwin 01 Nov 1980 Forster, Wendy R.
99
UNA
Euthamia scabra Greene
ALNHS00008137 Baldwin 12 Oct 2022 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5875
ALNHS
Euthamia scabra Greene
AMAL00021132 Baldwin 20 Oct 2007 Barger, T. Wayne
Perd-151
AMAL
Euthamia scabra Greene
USAM000002253 Baldwin 11 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11642
USAM
Euthamia scabra Greene
AMAL00000229 Baldwin 28 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13078
AMAL
Euthamia scabra Greene
UNA00046691 Mobile _ Oct 1897 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Euthamia scabra Greene
AMAL00012454 Mobile 08 Nov 1980 Kral, Robert
66612
AMAL
Euthamia scabra Greene
UNA00060423 Baldwin 30 Nov 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
8099
UNA
Euthamia scabra Greene
USAM000002247 Mobile 21 Nov 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
4996
USAM
Euthamia scabra Greene
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: