Fraxinus biltmoreana

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Fraxinus biltmoreana Beadle
Common Name:Biltmore Ash
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Nesom, G.L. 2010. Fraxinus biltmoreana and Fraxinus smallii (Oleaceae), forest trees of the eastern United States. Phytoneuron 2010-51: 1–30.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOLEACEAE - Olive family
Genus Fraxinus
Species Fraxinus biltmoreana Beadle - Biltmore Ash

Citation

Citation Fraxinus biltmoreana Beadle, Bot. Gaz. 25(5): 358. 1898.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Buncombe Co.: Biltmore, Oct 1895, Beadle 4049 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calycomelia biltmoreana Calycomelia biltmoreana (Beadle) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 186. 1914.Fraxinus biltmoreana Beadle 1898. 
Fraxinus americana subsp. biltmoreana Fraxinus americana Linnaeus, subsp. biltmoreana (Beadle) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 6. 1983.Fraxinus biltmoreana Beadle 1898. 
Fraxinus americana var. biltmoreana Fraxinus americana Linnaeus, var. biltmoreana (Beadle) J. Wright ex Fernald, Rhodora 49: 159. 1947.Fraxinus biltmoreana Beadle 1898. 
Fraxinus catawbiensis Fraxinus catawbiensis Ashe, Bot. Gaz. 33: 230. 1902. NORTH CAROLINA: Granville Co.: Eclipse P.O., bank of Catawba River at farm of Mr. Bird, 7 Aug 1901, Ashe s.n. (holotype: NCU).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Madison, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0018881 Madison 15 Sep 1984 Kral, R.
71609
UWAL
Fraxinus biltmoreana Beadle
UWAL0034157 DeKalb 06 May 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14254
UWAL
Fraxinus biltmoreana Beadle
UWAL0037855 Walker 18 Jun 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14813
UWAL
Fraxinus biltmoreana Beadle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: