Symphyotrichum ontarionis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum ontarionis (Wiegand) G. L. Nesom
Common Name:Ontario Aster; Bottomland Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum ontarionis (Wiegand) G. L. Nesom - Ontario Aster; Bottomland Aster

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster missouriensis    
Aster ontarionis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Hale, Mobile, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000016465 Sumter 07 Nov 1980 Robert Kral
66594
TROY
Symphyotrichum ontarionis (Wiegand) G. L. Nesom
UNA00045133 Hale 24 Sep 1965 Sherrie E. Maginness
104
UNA
Symphyotrichum ontarionis (Wieg.) Nesom
UWAL0036577 Mobile 10 Dec 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4332
UWAL
Symphyotrichum ontarionis (Wiegand) G.L. Nesom
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: