Eurybia eryngiifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eurybia eryngiifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:Thistle Leaf Aster; Prickly Grassleaf Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Eurybia
Species Eurybia eryngiifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom - Thistle Leaf Aster; Prickly Grassleaf Aster

Citation

Citation Eurybia eryngiifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom, Phytologia 77(3): 259. 1994 [1995].
Basionym: Aster eryngiifolius Torrey & A. Gray 1843; Prionopsis chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray 1842.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heleastrum chapmanii Heleastrum chapmanii (Torrey & A. Gray) Greene, Pittonia 3: 49. 1896.Prionopsis chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Prionopsis chapmanii Prionopsis chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 245. 1842. FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holoytpe: NY?).
Aster eryngiifolius Aster eryngiifolius Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 502. 1843.Prionopsis chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Geneva

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00045976 Geneva 29 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11312
UNA
Eurybia eryngiifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) G. L. Nesom
UWAL0037081 Covington 15 Oct 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
9096
UWAL
Eurybia eryngiifolia (Torey & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
AUA000003955 Geneva 25 MAY 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6929
AUA
EURYBIA ERYNGIIFOLIA (TORR. & GRAY) NESOM
UNA00045084 Geneva 16 Jul 1970 R. Kral
40067
UNA
Eurybia eryngiifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) G. L. Nesom
AUA000003954 Covington 5 JUN 1979 CRAWFORD, LLOYD C.
AUA
EURYBIA ERYNGIIFOLIA (TORR. & GRAY) NESOM
AUA000003956 Geneva 12 SEP 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8592
AUA
EURYBIA ERYNGIIFOLIA (TORR. & GRAY) NESOM
UWAL0030590 Covington 24 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79109
UWAL
Eurybia eryngiifolia (Torr. & Gray) Nesom
UNA00045083 Covington 7 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11393
UNA
Eurybia eryngiifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) G. L. Nesom
TROY000001426 Geneva 26 May 2001 Robert Kral
91159
TROY
Eurybia eryngiifolia (Torrey & Gray) G. L. Nesom
AMAL00002665 Geneva 26 May 2001 R. Kral
91159
AMAL
Eurybia eryngiifolia (Torr. & Gray) Nesom
UWAL0037080 Geneva 12 Sep 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8592
UWAL
Eurybia eryngiifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
AMAL00012073 Covington 26 Aug 1981 Douglas T. McGinty
AMAL
Eurybia eryngiifolia (Torr. & Gray) Nesom
JSU111464 Geneva 16 Jul 1970 R. Kral
40067
JSU
Eurybia eryngiifolia (Torrey & Gray) Nesom
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: