Rosa rubiginosa

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Rosa rubiginosa Linnaeus
Common Name:Sweetbriar Rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa rubiginosa Linnaeus - Sweetbriar Rose

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rosa eglanteria    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chambers, Clay, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 1897

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00015691 Tuscaloosa s.d. Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Rosa rubiginosa L.
UNA00015690 Clay 28 Jul 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rosa rubiginosa L.
UNA00015692 Chambers 22 Jun 1897 Baker
s.n.
UNA
Rosa rubiginosa L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: