Arnoglossum diversifolium

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Arnoglossum diversifolium (Torrey & A. Gray) H.E. Robinson
Common Name:Variable Leaf Indian Plantain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Variable Leaf Indian Plantain is a native perennial in the Aster family (Asteraceae). It is known from a single county in extreme southeastern Alabama. Variable Leaf Indian Plantain grows in swamps and along streams in mucky soil. Plants may persist in shaded habitats, but only flower in full or partial sun. Variable Leaf Indian Plantain is a perennial with a basal rosette of leaves. Basal leaves are ovate to cordate in outline, petiolate, with toothed margins. On or more flowering stems grow to a height of 3-5 feet. Stems are angular and ribbed, purple or green in color. Stem leaves are alternate, smaller than the basal leaves, petiolate, deltoid to hastate in outline, and toothed. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are arranged in corymbs. The phyllaries (bracts subtending the heads) are large, white in color, with winged midveins. Heads are composed of disc flowers that are five lobed. The disc flowers are pale lavender to pinkish in color. The fruit is an achene. Variable Leaf Indian Plantain is found in Alabama, Florida, and Georgia. In Alabama it is listed as an S1 species (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state) and globally it is considered a G2 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW- (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Arnoglossum
Species Arnoglossum diversifolium (Torrey & A. Gray) H.E. Robinson - Variable Leaf Indian Plantain

Citation

Citation ARNOGLOSSUM DIVERSIFOLIUM (Torrey & A. Gray) H. Robinson, Phytologia 28: 294. 1974.
Basionym: Cacalia diversifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1842.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Conophora diversifolia Conophora diversifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 193. 1914.Cacalia diversifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Mesadenia difformis   FLORIDA: Walton Co.: Without data, 1885, Curtiss s.n. (holotype: NY).
Cacalia diversifolia Cacalia diversifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 435. 1842. FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?).
Mesadenia diversifolia Mesadenia diversifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Greene, Pittonia 3: 182. 1897.Cacalia diversifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0038566 Houston 07 Mar 1991 Kral, R.
78359
UWAL
Arnoglossum diversifolium (Torrey & A. Gray) H.E. Robinson
UWAL0019790 Houston 18 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26484
UWAL
Arnoglossum diversifolium (Torrey & A.Gray) HE Robinson
UWAL0019733 Houston 19 Jun 1978 Kral, R.
62100
UWAL
Arnoglossum diversifolium (Torrey & A.Gray) H.E.Robinson
UWAL0032127 Houston 22 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26371
UWAL
Arnoglossum diversifolium (Torrey & Gray) H.E. Robinson
AUA000001559 Houston 22 JUN 1991 MACDONALD, JOHN R.
2570
AUA
ARNOGLOSSUM DIVERSIFOLIUM (TORR. & GRAY) H.E. ROBINS.
TROY000042475 Houston 22 May 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26371
TROY
Arnoglossum diversifolium (Torrey & A. Gray) H.E. Robinson
UNA00045704 Houston 7 May 1995 John R. MacDonald
8621
UNA
Arnoglossum diversifolium (Torr. & Gray) H.E. Robins.
TROY000042036 Houston 04 Jun 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26434
TROY
Arnoglossum diversifolium (Torrey & A. Gray) H. E. Robinson
UWAL0019740 Houston 20 Aug 1981 Kral, R.
67766
UWAL
Arnoglossum diversifolium (Torr. & Gray) HE Robins
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: